English (Orbital Stations; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
shutter control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability to permit or deny the gathering and distribution of satellite imagery.
OBS: shutter control : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stations orbitales; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
droit de regard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité de permettre ou d'interdire la collecte et la distribution d'images satellites.
OBS: droit de regard : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.