English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces; Air Defence)
guided missile ship [correct]; missile ship [correct]; guided-missile warship [correct]
CONT: Guided missile ships will enhance the air defence capabilities of escort forces and when combined with escort ships improved AA [anti-aircraft] capabilities will have a strong effect on the air defence aspects of shipping protection. The AA defence of other surface forces will be strengthened through improved electronic control and improved weapons including guided missiles.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales; Défense aérienne)
bâtiment lance-missiles [correct, masculine noun]; navire lance-missiles