English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
stabilization activity [correct, officially approved]; stability operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mission or task conducted by military and security forces, often in conjunction with other agencies, to maintain, restore or establish civil order.
OBS: stabilization activity : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: stability operation; stabilization activity: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: stability operation; stabilization activity: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
activité de stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération de stabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mission menée ou tâche exécutée par des forces armées et des forces de sécurité, souvent conjointement avec d'autres organismes, pour maintenir, rétablir ou établir l'ordre civil.
OBS: activité de stabilisation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: activité de stabilisation; opération de stabilité : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: activité de stabilisation : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.