English (Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
materiel acquisition and support [correct, officially approved]; MA&S [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The acquisition, support and disposal of the materiel component of a defence capability.
OBS: Acquisition excludes the identification of the requirement.
OBS: materiel acquisition and support; MA&S : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
acquisition et soutien du matériel [correct, officially approved]; ASM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Acquisition, soutien et aliénation des éléments de matériel d'une capacité de défense.
OBS: L'acquisition exclut la détermination des exigences.
OBS: acquisition et soutien du matériel; ASM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.