English (Military Administration)
reintegration [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which personnel transition to former or new roles and functions either from restricted duty due to medical reasons or from a deployment.
OBS: For individual personnel, reintegration may include psychosocial aspects such as personal, family, work, cultural or community assimilation.
OBS: Reintegration is the final phase of transition, following recovery and rehabilitation, for casualties who were previously unable to perform their primary duty due to injury or illness.
OBS: For military personnel, reintegration is the phase during which the casualty either resumes active duty or transitions to a civilian career following medical release.
OBS: reintegration : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: reintegration: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
réintégration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus permettant aux membres du personnel de reprendre leurs anciens rôles et fonctions ou d'en assumer de nouveaux après avoir été en service restreint pour raisons médicales ou au retour d'un déploiement.
OBS: Dans certains cas, la réintégration peut toucher divers aspects psychologiques comme l'assimilation au plan personnel, de la famille, du travail, de la culture ou de la collectivité.
OBS: Précédée du rétablissement et de la réadaptation, la réintégration constitue la dernière phase de transition des membres qui étaient incapables d’exécuter leurs tâches principales en raison de blessures ou de maladie.
OBS: Pour le personnel militaire, la réintégration est la phase où les membres reprennent leur service actif ou migrent vers une carrière civile à la suite d’une exemption médicale.
OBS: réintégration : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: réintégration : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.