English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
infrared countermeasure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IRCM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IR countermeasure [correct]
DEF: Any device or technique that is intended to impair the effectiveness of an adversary’s activity in the infrared spectrum.
OBS: The device or technique may or may not operate in the infrared spectrum.
OBS: infrared countermeasure; IRCM : designations standardized by NATO; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
contre-mesure infrarouge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IRCM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contre-mesure IR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou technique ayant pour but de réduire l’efficacité de l’activité d'un adversaire dans le spectre infrarouge.
OBS: La technique ou le dispositif peut ne pas être utilisé dans le spectre infrarouge.
OBS: contre-mesure infrarouge; IRCM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.