English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
quantitative evaluation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, the evaluation of a test item by means of measuring or observing quantitative data.
OBS: quantitative evaluation : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évaluation quantitative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, évaluation d'un élément à l'essai en mesurant ou en observant des données quantitatives.
OBS: évaluation quantitative : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.