English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft; Operations (Air Forces))
satellite operation [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The [range of] activities conducted to manoeuvre, configure, operate and sustain satellites on orbit.
OBS: Satellite operations include both satellite-bus and payload operations.
OBS: satellite operation : The plural form of this designation(satellite operations) was officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
exploitation de satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] activités de manœuvre, de configuration, de fonctionnement et de soutien d'un satellite sur orbite.
OBS: L'exploitation d'un satellite touche la plateforme et la charge utile.
OBS: exploitation de satellite : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.