English (Operations (Air Forces))
tasking line [correct]; line of tasking [correct, officially approved]; LOT [correct, officially approved]; LOT
DEF: In air mobility, an air tasking of an aircraft and crew assigned to perform one or more missions in a given period.
OBS: A line of tasking is specific to an aircraft type.
OBS: line of tasking; LOT : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
ligne de mission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la mobilité aérienne, ligne représentant un aéronef et son équipage qui sont consacrés à une ou plusieurs missions pour une période donnée.
OBS: Une ligne de mission est propre à un type d'aéronef.
OBS: ligne de mission : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.