English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
satellite bus [correct, officially approved]; spacecraft bus [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The body of a satellite, which includes its navigation, attitude control and propulsion systems as well as power source.
OBS: The satellite bus does not include its payload.
OBS: satellite bus : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: spacecraft bus: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Official Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
plateforme de satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme satellitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corps d'un satellite comportant les systèmes de navigation, de contrôle d'attitude et d'alimentation ainsi que le module de propulsion.
OBS: La plateforme de satellite ne comprend pas la charge utile.
OBS: plateforme de satellite : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: plateforme satellitaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).