English (Military Organization; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air test and evaluation enterprise [correct, officially approved]; air T&E enterprise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An enterprise that includes the governance, doctrine, infrastructure, people, systems and activities inherent in air test and evaluation.
OBS: air test and evaluation enterprise; air T&E enterprise : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entreprise d'essai et évaluation aériens [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; entreprise EEA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entreprise qui comprend la gouvernance, la doctrine, l'infrastructure, les gens, les systèmes et les activités inhérents à l'essai et à l'évaluation aériens.
OBS: entreprise d'essai et évaluation aériens; entreprise EEA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.