English (Intelligence (Military); Military Strategy)
brown situational awareness [correct, officially approved]; brown SA [correct, officially approved]; environmental visualization [see observation, United States]
DEF: The situational awareness of the physical environment.
OBS: environmental visualization: This term is an American concept and is to be avoided in a Canadian context.
OBS: brown situational awareness; brown SA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: brown situational awareness: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
connaissance de la situation – brun [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CS brun [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; visualisation de l'environnement [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Connaissance de l'environnement physique.
OBS: visualisation de l'environnement : Ce terme est dérivé de l'américain «environmental visualization» et est à éviter en contexte canadien.
OBS: connaissance de la situation – brun; CS brun : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.