English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Field Engineering (Military); Ground Installations (Air Forces))
airfield damage repair [correct, NATO, United States, standardized]; ADR [correct, NATO, United States, standardized]; aerodrome damage repair [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADR
DEF: [The range of] activities required to restore the operational capability of an aerodrome.
OBS: ADR includes reconnaissance, explosive ordnance disposal and restoration of minimum operating surfaces, critical taxiways, ramp areas, services and facilities essential for the conduct of air operations.
OBS: aerodrome damage repair; ADR : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces.
OBS: aerodrome damage repair; ADR; airfield damage repair; ADR: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: aerodrome damage repair: The Royal Canadian Air Force is mandated to use the term "aerodrome damage repair."
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Génie (Militaire); Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
réparation des dégâts subis par un aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; réparation d'aérodromes endommagés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAE
DEF: [Ensemble des] activités [nécessaires] pour rétablir la capacité opérationnelle d'un aérodrome.
OBS: La RAE inclut la reconnaissance; la neutralisation des explosifs et munitions; la remise en état des aires de mouvement minimales, de voies de circulation et d'aires de trafic essentielles; ainsi que la restauration de services et d'installations indispensables à la conduite d'opérations aériennes.
OBS: réparation d'aérodromes endommagés; RAE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: réparation des dégâts subis par un aérodrome; ADR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: réparation d'aérodromes endommagés; RAE; réparation des dégâts subis par un aérodrome; ADR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces armées canadiennes.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar); Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
reparación de daños de aeródromo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades necesarias para restaurar la capacidad operativa de un aeródromo tras un ataque nuclear, y que incluye: a. Reconocimiento para evaluar el daño y trabajos esenciales de recuperación. b. Desactivación de explosivos. c. Reparación de superficies mínimas operativas, incluyendo zonas para maniobra de aviones y pistas de acceso. d. Reparación de servicios e instalaciones esenciales para la dirección de operaciones aéreas.