English (Business and Administrative Documents; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
airworthiness documentation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The documentation required to satisfy the traceability and information requirements for both the approved type design and in-service aeronautical products.
OBS: airworthiness documentation : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
documentation de navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de documents nécessaires pour satisfaire aux exigences en matière de traçabilité et d'information d'une définition de type approuvée ainsi que de produits aéronautiques en service.
OBS: documentation de navigabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.