English (Spacecraft)
dwell time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The length of time a satellite is expected to be over a specified area.
OBS: dwell time : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Engins spatiaux)
temps de passage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un satellite devrait être au-dessus d'une zone donnée.
OBS: temps de passage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.