English (Air Forces; Combined Forces (Military))
allied air force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: allied air force; AAF : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aériennes; Interarmées)
force aérienne alliée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: force aérienne alliée; FAA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.