English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military); Remote Sensing; Astronautics)
surveillance of space [correct, officially approved]; SofS [correct, officially approved]; space surveillance [correct]
DEF: The activity of observing and measuring the movement of celestial objects, satellites and debris in the space environment.
OBS: SofS may be conducted by satellites or terrestrial telescopes.
OBS: surveillance of space; SofS : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire); Télédétection; Astronautique)
surveillance de l'espace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SdeE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité consistant à observer et à mesurer le mouvement des objets célestes, des satellites et des débris dans l'environnement spatial.
OBS: La SdeE peut être menée à l'aide de satellites ou de télescopes sur Terre.
OBS: surveillance de l'espace; SdeE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.