English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Operations (Air Forces); Launching and Space Maneuvering)
space support [correct, officially approved]; space operations support [correct]
DEF: The function of space power that conducts space-launch and satellite-operations activities in support of space operations.
OBS: space support : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
appui des opérations spatiales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soutien spatial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction de la puissance spatiale permettant d'exécuter des activités liées au lancement spatial et à l'exploitation de satellites pour appuyer les opérations spatiales.
OBS: appui des opérations spatiales : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.