English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Operations (Air Forces); Launching and Space Maneuvering)
space situational awareness [correct, officially approved]; SSA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: space situational awareness; SSA : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
connaissance de la situation spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: connaissance de la situation spatiale; CSS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.