English (Intelligence (Military))
information superiority [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The operational advantage derived from the ability to acquire, exploit, protect and disseminate an uninterrupted flow of information while denying an adversary’s ability to do the same.
OBS: information superiority : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: information superiority; IS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
supériorité informationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; supériorité de l'information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avantage opérationnel découlant de la capacité d’acquérir, d’exploiter, de protéger et de diffuser un flux ininterrompu d’informations tout en privant l’adversaire de la capacité de faire de même.
OBS: supériorité informationnelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: supériorité de l'information : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: supériorité informationnelle; IS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.