English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-permissive environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contested environment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An environment in which there is an assessed but undemonstrated threat.
OBS: non-permissive environment : designation and definition officially approved the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: non-permissive environment: designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: non-permissive environment; contested environment: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement non permissif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; environnement contesté [correct, masculine noun]; environnement disputé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement comportant une menace perçue, mais non démontrée.
OBS: environnement non permissif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: environnement non permissif : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: environnement non permissif; environnement disputé : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.