English (Special Forces (Military); Air Defence; Airfields)
aerodrome defence force [correct, officially approved]; ADF [correct, officially approved]; airfield defence force [avoid]
DEF: A combat arms trained force that provides the specialist ground defence capabilities required to defend and secure the close approach and patrol and surveillance areas from hostile ground attack.
OBS: aerodrome defence force; ADF : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Défense aérienne; Aérodromes)
force de défense des aérodromes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force entraînée aux armes de combat fournissant les capacités spécialisées en matière de défense terrestre nécessaires pour défendre et protéger, contre des attaques terrestres, la zone d'approche rapprochée et la zone de patrouille et de surveillance.
OBS: force de défense des aérodromes; FDA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.