English (Weapon Systems)
weapon system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; weapons system [avoid, see observation, NATO]
DEF: A combination of one or more weapons with all related equipment, materials, services, personnel and means of delivery and deployment, if applicable, required for self-sufficiency.
OBS: Although the term "weapons system" is standardized by NATO, it is to be avoided in Canada.
OBS: weapon system; weapons system: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: weapon system : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Pane, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système d'arme [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; système d'armes [masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble comportant une ou plusieurs armes, ainsi que l'équipement, le matériel, les services, le personnel, les vecteurs et les moyens de déploiement, au besoin, nécessaires à son autonomie.
OBS: système d'arme; système d'armes : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: système d'arme : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
sistema de arma [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de armas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de una o varias armas con su equipo, materiales, servicios, personal y medios de despliegue necesarios para su funcionamiento autónomo.