English (Meteorology; Space Physics)
space weather [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A branch of astrophysics that studies extra-atmospheric phenomena and their effect on Earths environment or in parts of space where there is human activity.
OBS: This study focuses mainly on solar phenomena, but also on potential meteorite effects.
OBS: The studied phenomena are likely to impact the performances and reliability of orbital or ground equipment as well as human lives.
OBS: space weather : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Météorologie; Physique spatiale)
météorologie de l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie spatiale [avoid, feminine noun]; météo spatiale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des phénomènes extra-atmosphériques et de leurs effets dans l'environnement terrestre ou dans des zones de l'espace où s'exercent des activités humaines.
OBS: L'étude porte principalement sur les phénomènes solaires; elle porte également sur les effets éventuels des météorites.
OBS: Les phénomènes étudiés sont susceptibles d'affecter les performances et la fiabilité des équipements en orbite ou au sol ainsi que la santé et la vie humaines.
OBS: Il convient de ne pas confondre [la météorologie de l'espace avec la météorologie spatiale, puisque cette dernière] regroupe l'ensemble des activités de la météorologie terrestre qui utilisent des systèmes spatiaux.
OBS: météorologie de l'espace : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 octobre 2009.