English (Military Organization)
office of primary interest [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; office of primary responsibility [NATO, standardized]; OPR [NATO, standardized]; OPR
DEF: The individual or organization named to exercise primary management or leadership responsibility in the execution of an assigned task.
OBS: office of primary interest; OPI : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: office of primary interest; OPI; office of primary responsibility; OPR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
bureau de première responsabilité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BPR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; service principalement intéressé [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; OPI [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; OPI
DEF: Individu ou organisme désigné pour exercer les principales responsabilités de gestion ou de direction dans l’exécution d’une tâche assignée.
OBS: bureau de première responsabilité; BPR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: bureau de première responsabilité; BPR; service principalement intéressé; OPI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.