English (Space Physics; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
near space [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The gap between the highest practical altitude for conventional aviation and the Karman line.
OBS: The highest practical altitude for conventional aviation is 20 kilometres (66,000 feet), and the Karman line is 100 kilometres above sea level.
OBS: near space : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Physique spatiale; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
proche espace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; espace proche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre l'altitude pratique la plus élevée pour l'aviation conventionnelle et la ligne de Karman.
OBS: L'altitude pratique la plus élevée pour l'aviation conventionnelle est à 20 kilomètres (66 000 pieds) et la ligne de Karman est à 100 kilomètres au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: proche espace; espace proche : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.