English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Forces)
air test and evaluation [correct, officially approved]; air T&E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any type of test and evaluation conducted in the air environment that supports force development.
OBS: Air T&E may be used in materiel acquisition and support, countermeasure development and validation, concept development and experimentation as well as capability development.
OBS: air test and evaluation; air T&E : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Forces aériennes)
essai et évaluation aériens [correct, officially approved]; EEA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des essais et évaluations effectués dans l'environnement aérien qui favorisent le développement des forces.
OBS: L'EEA peut servir à l'acquisition et au soutien du matériel, au développement et à la validation de contre-mesures, à l'élaboration et à l'expérimentation de concepts ainsi qu'au développement des capacités.
OBS: essai et évaluation aériens; EEA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.