English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
lesson identified [correct, officially approved]; LI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, a finding for which a corrective action has been developed and a change authority has been identified.
OBS: lesson identified: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: lesson identified; LI : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
leçon dégagée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, constatation donnant lieu à la mise au point d'une mesure corrective et à la détermination d'une autorité responsable des changements.
OBS: leçon dégagée : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: leçon dégagée; LD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.