English (Air Forces)
air force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A/F [former designation, correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: air force; AF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes)
force aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; FA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; A/F [former designation, correct, feminine noun, NATO]; armée de l'air [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; AF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; A/F [former designation, correct, feminine noun, NATO]; AF
OBS: force aérienne; FA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée de terre.
OBS: armée de l'air; force aérienne; AF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas)
fuerza aérea [correct, feminine noun]