English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Missiles and Rockets)
missile warning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The accurate, timely and unambiguous warning of a missile attack.
OBS: missile warning : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Missiles et roquettes)
alerte aux missiles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avertissement exact, précis et opportun annonçant une attaque aux missiles.
OBS: alerte aux missiles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.