English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
full operational capability [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The milestone reached when the ability to employ a capability to the mandated level is achieved.
OBS: FOC is unique to each capability and is identified in applicable documentation. FOC normally occurs when the required infrastructure, personnel, training and support are fully in place.
OBS: full operational capability; FOC : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
capacité opérationnelle totale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pleine capacité opérationnelle [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FOC [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FOC
DEF: Étape atteinte lorsqu'il devient possible d'utiliser une capacité au niveau prescrit.
OBS: La COT est particulière à chaque capacité et elle est définie dans la documentation pertinente. La COT est normalement atteinte lorsque l'infrastructure, le personnel, l'instruction et les mécanismes de soutien sont tous bien en place.
OBS: capacité opérationnelle totale; COT; FOC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: capacité opérationnelle totale; FOC; pleine capacité opérationnelle; FOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.