English (Construction Engineering (Military); Military Finances)
facility [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A real property or immovable consisting of one or more of the following: a building, a structure, a utility system, pavement and underlying land.
OBS: facility : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: facility: The plural form of this term (facilities) was standardized by NATO in 2017.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Finances militaires)
installation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Immeuble ou bien réel qui consiste en un ou plusieurs des éléments suivants : un bâtiment, une structure, un réseau de services publics, une chaussée et le terrain sous-jacent.
OBS: installation : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: installation : Le terme au pluriel (installations) a été normalisé par l'OTAN en 2017.