English (Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
consequence management [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Actions taken to respond to events or incidents that have had an unintended physical or psychological effect on people.
OBS: Consequence management includes measures to restore essential government services, to protect public health and safety, and to provide emergency relief to affected governments, businesses and populations.
OBS: consequence management : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: consequence management; CM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
gestion des conséquences [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures prises à la suite d'évènements ou d'incidents qui ont eu des effets physiques ou psychologiques imprévus sur des personnes.
OBS: La gestion des conséquences comprend les mesures adoptées pour rétablir les services essentiels du gouvernement, protéger la santé et la sécurité publiques, et fournir des secours d'urgence aux gouvernements, aux entreprises et aux populations touchés.
OBS: gestion des conséquences : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: gestion des conséquences; CM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.