English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
in orbit [correct, adjective phrase, officially approved]; orbiting [correct, adjective]
OBS: Said of an object orbiting Earth.
OBS: in orbit : designation and definition officially approved by Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
en orbite [correct, adjective phrase, officially approved]
OBS: Se dit d'un objet orbitant autour de la Terre.
OBS: en orbite : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.