English (Space Physics; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Karman line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The arbitrary line that divides air from space.
OBS: The Karman line is set at 100 kilometres altitude above sea level.
OBS: Karman line : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Physique spatiale; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ligne de Karman [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne arbitraire qui sépare l'air de l'espace.
OBS: La ligne de Karman est fixée à 100 kilomètres au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: ligne de Karman : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.