English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
qualitative evaluation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, the evaluation of a test item by means of descriptive rating scales.
OBS: qualitative evaluation : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évaluation qualitative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, évaluation d'un élément à l'essai à l'aide d'échelles de notation descriptives.
OBS: évaluation qualitative : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.