English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
evaluate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, determine the numeric value of a criterion for a test item by collecting and/or analysing data.
OBS: Evaluating is done by calculating, measuring and/or observing.
OBS: evaluate : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évaluer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, déterminer la valeur numérique d'un critère pour un élément à l'essai par la collecte ou l'analyse de données.
OBS: On évalue par le calcul, la mesure ou l'observation.
OBS: évaluer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.