English (Air Defence; Missiles and Rockets)
active air and missile defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; active AMD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A set of] active measures taken against attacking enemy forces to destroy or nullify any form of air or missile threat or to reduce the effectiveness of any such attack.
OBS: active air and missile defence; active AMD : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
défense aérienne et antimissile active [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures actives prises contre des forces ennemies assaillantes afin de détruire ou de neutraliser toute forme de menace provenant de moyens aériens ou de missiles, ou de réduire l'efficacité de leur attaque.
OBS: défense aérienne et antimissile active : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.