English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
air intercept missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: air intercept missile; AIM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air intercept missile; AIM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
missile d'interception aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MIA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AIM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: missile d'interception aérienne; MIA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile d'interception aérienne; AIM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.