English (Air Defence; Missiles and Rockets)
passive air and missile defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; PAMD [correct, NATO, standardized]; passive AMD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A set of] passive measures taken for the physical defence and protection of personnel, essential installations and equipment in order to minimize the effectiveness of air and/or missile attack.
OBS: passive air and missile defence; PAMD; passive AMD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
défense aérienne et antimissile passive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PAMD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures passives prises pour assurer la défense physique et la protection du personnel, des installations et des équipements essentiels afin de réduire au maximum l'efficacité d'attaques aériennes ou de missiles.
OBS: défense aérienne et antimissile passive; PAMD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.