English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
forward air support centre [correct, NATO, officially approved]; FASC [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: forward air support centre; FASC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
centre d'appui aérien avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CAAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FASC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: centre d'appui aérien avancé; CAAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.