English (Operations (Air Forces))
air operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Building on the success of [the] allies, who developed the air component commander (ACC) and air operations centre (AOC) ... the [Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)] has evolved ... into an air force whose operations are effectively coordinated and centrally controlled.
OBS: air operations centre; AOC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air operations centre; AOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
centre d'opérations aériennes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre d'opérations aériennes; COA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d'opérations aériennes; AOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.