English (Military Organization; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Forces)
air reconnaissance liaison officer [correct, NATO, officially approved]; ARLO [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: air reconnaissance liaison officer; ARLO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
officier de liaison de la reconnaissance aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; OLRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARLO [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: officier de liaison de la reconnaissance aérienne; OLRA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.