English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
UHF tactical air navigation aid [correct, officially approved]; TACAN [correct, officially approved]; tacan [correct, NATO, standardized]; tactical air navigation system [correct, officially approved]; tacan [correct, officially approved]; tacan; tactical air navigation [correct, NATO]; tacan [correct]; TACAN [correct, NATO]; tacan; tactical air navigation aid [correct, standardized]; TACAN [correct, standardized]; TACAN
DEF: An ultra-high frequency electronic air navigation system, able to provide continuous bearing and slant range to a selected station.
OBS: tacan: The term is derived from "tactical air navigation."
OBS: UHF: ultra-high frequency.
OBS: tacan: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: UHF tactical air navigation aid; TACAN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: tactical air navigation system; tacan : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: tactical air navigation aid; TACAN: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de navigation aérienne tactique UHF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TACAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de navigation aérienne tactique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TACAN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tacan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TACAN; tacan [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; navigation aérienne tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; TACAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; TACAN; système tacan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de navigation aérienne travaillant en ultra hautes fréquences, qui fournit une indication continue de gisement et de distance oblique par rapport à une station choisie.
OBS: tacan : Le terme est une abréviation du terme anglais «tactical air navigation» («navigation aérienne tactique»).
OBS: UHF : ultra-haute fréquence.
OBS: tacan : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de navigation aérienne tactique UHF; TACAN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système de navigation aérienne tactique; tacan : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système de navigation aérienne tactique; TACAN : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
sistema de navegación aérea táctica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TACAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navegación aérea táctica [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; tacan [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; tacan; sistema de navegación aérea táctica en UHF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de navegación aérea que emplea frecuencias electrónicas de UHF [ultra alta frecuencia] y que suministra de forma continua la orientación y el alcance inclinado a una estación seleccionada.
OBS: tacan: El término deriva de "tactical air navigation".
OBS: UHF: sigla inglesa que significa "ultra alta frecuencia".
OBS: sistema de navigación aérea táctica; TACAN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).