English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
man-portable air defence system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MANPADS [correct, NATO, standardized]; MANPAD system [correct, officially approved]; man portable air defence system [correct]
OBS: man-portable air defence system; MANPAD system : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: man-portable air defence system; MANPADS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
système portatif de défense antiaérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPDAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système antiaérien portable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MANPADS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SAAP; système portable de défense antiaérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MANPADS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MANPADS
OBS: système portatif de défense antiaérienne; SPDAA; système antiaérien portable; SAAP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système antiaérien portable : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’artillerie antiaérienne.
OBS: système antiaérien portable; MANPADS; système portable de défense antiaérienne; MANPADS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.