English (Weapon Systems)
air defence anti-tank system [correct, officially approved]; ADATS [correct, officially approved]; air defence antitank system [correct, NATO, standardized]; ADATS [correct, NATO, standardized]; ADATS
OBS: air defence anti-tank system; ADATS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air defence antitank system; ADATS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système de défense antichar et antiaérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADATS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: système de défense antichar et antiaérienne; ADATS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système de défense antichar et antiaérienne; ADATS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.