English (Air Forces; Military Transportation)
air movements unit [correct, officially approved]; AMU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: At bases and units that are serviced regularly by transport aircraft, the marshalling, loading, unloading and air movement documentation of passengers and cargo are normally carried out by an air movements unit (AMU) or detachment.
OBS: air movements unit; AMU : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aériennes; Transport militaire)
unité des mouvements aériens [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les bases et les unités desservies de façon régulière par des avions de transport, le placement et [le] stationnement, le chargement et le déchargement des avions, ainsi que l'établissement des documents de mouvements aériens des passagers et du fret sont d'ordinaire effectués par une unité des mouvements aériens (UMA) ou un détachement.
OBS: unité des mouvements aériens; UMA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.