English (Air Defence; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
early warning [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EW [correct, officially approved]; air defence early warning [correct, NATO, standardized]; ADEW [correct, NATO]; ADEW
DEF: Early notification of the launch or approach of unknown weapons or weapons carriers.
OBS: early warning; EW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: early warning; air defence early warning : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
alerte lointaine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; alerte lointaine de défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADEW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ADEW; pré-alerte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Premier avis du lancement ou de l'approche d'armes ou de vecteurs d'armes non identifiés.
OBS: alerte lointaine; AL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: alerte lointaine; alerte lointaine de défense aérienne; pré-alerte : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
alerta temprana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notificación anticipada del lanzamiento o de la aproximación de armas, o vehículos armados, desconocidos.