English (Missiles and Rockets)
closely space basing [correct]; CSB [correct]; closely spaced basing [correct]; Dense Pack [correct]
CONT: The US Air Force has delivered to Defense Secretary Caspar Weinberger its latest proposal for basing 100 MX intercontinental ballistic missiles in the western United States. Unlike previous proposals, this plan calls for the missiles to be closely spaced in a deployment strategy nick-named Dense Pack. In this scheme, the missile silos are super-hardened and placed about 700 m apart. The theory is that the silos would withstand anything but a direct hit and that the phenomenon known as fratricide among incoming enemy warheads would mean that there would be very few direct hits.
OBS: closely spaced basing; Dense Pack: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
groupement serré [correct, masculine noun]; positionnement dans un espace réduit [correct, masculine noun]; déploiement serré [masculine noun]; déploiement rapproché [masculine noun]
CONT: Déploiement des missiles MX - le projet Dense Pack. L'US Air Force a remis à M. Caspar Weinberger, secrétaire américain à la Défense, une nouvelle proposition relative à l'implantation d'une centaine de missiles intercontinentaux de type MX dans l'ouest des États-Unis. Contrairement aux projets précédents, celui-ci prévoit d'aménager les missiles dans des silos espacés seulement de quelque 700 m (d'où la désignation «Dense Pack») et capables de résister à une explosion nucléaire, sauf en cas d'impact direct. On estime en effet que le phénomène dit «de destruction fratricide» dans les vagues de missiles ennemis diminuerait fortement les risques de coup au but.
OBS: groupement serré; positionnement dans un espace réduit : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.