English (Military Strategy)
counterforce strike [correct]; anti-forces strike [correct]
DEF: The employment of strategic air and missile forces to destroy, or render impotent, military capabilities of an enemy force. Bombers and their bases, ballistic missile submarines, ICBM silos, ABM and air defense installations, command and control centers, and nuclear stockpiles are typical counterforce targets.
French (Stratégie militaire)
frappe contre-forces [correct, feminine noun]; frappe anti-forces [correct, feminine noun]