English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
satellite-based radionavigation system [correct]
CONT: The Global Positioning System is a satellite-based radionavigation system provided by the US Department of Defense. It permits users with suitable receivers to establish their position, speed and time on land, sea or in the air, at any time of the day or night and in any weather condition, anywhere in the world.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de radionavigation par satellite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de positionnement global est un système de radionavigation par satellite exploité par le Département de la Défense des États-Unis. Il permet aux utilisateurs dotés de récepteurs convenables d'établir leur position, leur vitesse ainsi que l'heure sur terre, sur mer et dans les airs et ce, n'importe quand, de jour comme de nuit, dans toutes les conditions météo, et partout dans le monde.