English (Air Defence; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
look-down/shoot-down capability [correct]
DEF: Airborne radars that discriminate aerial targets form ground clutter below, combined with air-to-air weapon systems that can destroy supersonic targets. The system alleviates low-level air defense problems associated with ground surveillance and tracking radars.
French (Défense aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
capacité de détection et de tir vers le bas [feminine noun]