English (Types of Aircraft)
strategic and tactical cargo aircraft [correct]
CONT: Douglas Aircraft Company finally got its share of the anticipated US Air Force airlifter loaf in February, when the US Defense Department gave the Air Force approval to go ahead with full-scale development of the C-17 strategic and tactical cargo aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de transport tactique/stratégique [masculine noun]
CONT: La Douglas Aircraft Company a finalement obtenu sa part du futur programme de renforcement des moyens logistiques de l'US Air Force. En février, le Pentagone a donné le feu vert au lancement de l'avion de transport tactique/stratégique C-17 que l'USAF réclamait depuis des années.