English (Guns (Land Forces))
DIVAD gun [correct, United States]
OBS: The 40 mm gun was to be used to provide air defence against attack by armed helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft for armoured, mechanized and infantry divisions.
OBS: DIVAD : Division Air Defense system.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
canon DIVAD [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le canon fournissait aux divisions blindées, mécanisées ou d'infanterie une protection contre les hélicoptères armés et les aéronefs à voilure fixe.