English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
near-field testing system [correct]
CONT: A near-field testing system... allows troubleshooting on each individual element of an antenna.... the system... [is a] highly accurate way of testing many shipboard and air defense antennas.... Housed in an anechoic chamber the computer-controlled system moves a waveguide probe through measurement position as close as a few thousandths of an inch within a 19x26-foot area.
French (Émission et réception radio)
système de test à champ proche [masculine noun]