English (Ballistics)
correction of the moment [correct]; C of M [correct]
DEF: In ballistics, correction used to compensate for meteorological conditions which are different from the standard atmosphere.
OBS: These corrections are corrections for non-standard meteorological conditions, i. e., air density, air temperature, wind speed, and wind direction, and the correction for non-standard propellant temperature.
French (Balistique)
correction du moment [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C du M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En balistique, correction utilisée pour compenser les conditions météorologiques qui diffèrent de l'atmosphère standard.
OBS: Il s'agit des corrections relatives aux conditions météo non standard (par exemple : densité et température de l'air, vitesse et direction du vent), de la correction relative à une température non standard de la charge propulsive.
OBS: correction du moment; C du M : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.