English (Meteorology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
friction velocity [correct]
DEF: Reference wind velocity u[ asterisk], defined by u[ asterisk]=[(tau]/r) ½, where [tau] is the Reynolds stress, and r, the density of the air.
DEF: A basic wind speed parameter defined by the square root of r/p where r is the turbulent horizontal wind stress in the surface boundary layer and p is the air density there.
OBS: ... friction velocity (m/s).
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vitesse de frottement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse du vent de référence u[astérisque], définie par u[astérisque] = [(tau]/r)½, où [tau] est la tension de Reynolds et r, la densité de l'air.
CONT: En physique de l'environnement on utilise la notion de vitesse de frottement qui est la vitesse du vent de référence U[astérisque]
Spanish (Meteorología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
velocidad de rozamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad del viento u[asterisco] que sirve de referencia y está definida por u[asterisco] = [(tau]/r)½, donde [tau] es la tensión de Reynolds y r la densidad.