English (Plastic Materials)
expanded bead foam [correct]; bead foam [correct]
CONT: Polystyrene foam comes in two major categories, expanded bead, and extruded. Expanded bead foam is made by superheating small pellets of styrene so that they rapidly expand(sort of like popcorn) to form a low density foam. Expanded bead foam is light(about 1. 5 pounds per cubic foot typically) and inexpensive, and because of the way it is made, lends itself to all types of molded products. It is the type of foam found in beer coolers and most contour packaging. It is also used as a cheap insulator. Because expanded bead foam has air pockets between the beads, it is less suitable for exterior use, for flotation, or for any application where water or water vapor can invade the air pockets between beads.
CONT: Bead Foam. This material is produced from expandable polystyrene beads (granules) ... There are two methods used in the preparation of the beads. In one, polymer granules are heated with a blowing agent (usually a hydrocarbon) that penetrates them. In the second method styrene monomer is polymerized in the presence of a blowing agent so that the blowing agent becomes entrapped in the plastic beads.... The expandable beads are converted to foam as follows. They are subjected to heating by steam, hot water or hot air to give pre-expanded beads; aged (or conditioned) for a period of time; the pre-expanded beads again heated (in a mould) so that they undergo additional expansion, flow to fill the interstices (spaces between particles) and fuse. This results in an integral moulded piece.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse moulée [feminine noun]
CONT: La mousse moulée. Ce type de mousse est produit à partir des granulés de polystyrène expansibles dont la grosseur va de 0.2 à 3.0 mm (de 0.008 à 0.118 po) et dont la forme va des particules arrondies aux morceaux concassés. Pour préparer des particules on peut utiliser deux méthodes. Dans la première méthode, les granulés de polymère sont chauffés tout en y faisant pénétrer un agent gonflant (ordinairement un hydrocarbure). Dans la seconde méthode, le monomère styrène est polymérisé en présence d'un agent gonflant de telle sorte que ce dernier soit emprisonné dans les granulés de plastique. Les principaux agents gonflants sont des hydrocarbures (par exemple, les pentanes et les hexanes isomères), des halocarbures et des mélanges des deux. Les granulés expansibles sont convertis en mousse de la manière suivante. Ils sont chauffés au moyen de la vapeur, de l'eau chaude, ou de l'air chaud, afin d'obtenir des granulés (particules) pré-expansés de mousse; après une période de vieillissement (ou de conditionnement), les granulés sont chauffés une fois de plus (dans un moule) de sorte qu'ils subissent une nouvelle expansion, en même temps qu'ils s'écoulent de façon à remplir les interstices (espaces entre les particules) et se soudent entre eux. On obtient une pièce moulée intégrale.