English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Types of Wood)
soft wood [correct]; softwood [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... hard and soft wood occurs in different species of both hardwood and softwood tree species. Hardness is a function of the heaviness, or density, of the wood : the amount of wood material compared to air spaces. Hard woods are denser, soft woods contain more air.
OBS: Not to be confused with the timber category "softwood" which refers to the timber of trees of the Gymnosperm group.
OBS: softwood: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sortes de bois)
bois tendre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bois mou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On classe souvent les bois d'après la dureté et la densité. Ainsi on distingue dans les bois résineux : les bois tendres, les bois mi-durs, les bois durs et dans les bois feuillus : les bois très tendres, les bois tendres, les bois mi-durs, les bois durs, les bois très durs.
OBS: bois tendre; bois mou : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Tipos de madera)
madera de coníferas [correct, feminine noun]