English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Types of Wood)
hard wood [correct]; hardwood [correct]
CONT: ... hard and soft wood occurs in different species of both hardwood and softwood tree species. Hardness is a function of the heaviness, or density, of the wood : the amount of wood material compared to air spaces. Hard woods are denser, soft woods contain more air.
OBS: Not to be confused with the timber category "hardwood" which refers to timber from trees of the Gymnosperm group.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sortes de bois)
bois dur [correct, masculine noun]; bois franc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On classe souvent les bois d'après la dureté et la densité. Ainsi on distingue dans les bois résineux : les bois tendres, les bois mi-durs, les bois durs et dans les bois feuillus : les bois très tendres, les bois tendres, les bois mi-durs, les bois durs, les bois très durs.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Tipos de madera)
madera dura [feminine noun]