English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fringe shift
OBS: the lines of interference will change and the change in shape called--can be related to the change in air density.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
déplacement des franges
OBS: on voit que les rayons (...) vont traverser des masses fluides différentes (...) d'où des déplacements de franges différents: il y a donc déplacement et déformation des franges.