English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
virtual temperature flux [correct]
CONT: Angevine et al. ... examined the possibility of using a wind profiler with RASS [Radio Acoustic Sounding System] to measure profiles of virtual temperature flux and momentum flux. The temperature flux was calculated by the method of Peters et al. (1985) ... The momentum flux was computed by the variance differencing technique of Vincent and Reid (1983).
OBS: virtual temperature : In a system of moist air, the temperature of dry air having the same density and pressure as the moist.
PHR: Acoustic, actual, kinematic, sonic, surface virtual temperature flux.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
flux de température virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réfractomètre [...] est en fait utilisé pour des mesures de fluctuations d'humidité et de température [...] par exemple [connaissant] le flux de température virtuelle, U [...] on peut déterminer le flux d'humidité [...]
OBS: température virtuelle : Température de l'air sec ayant une pression et une densité égales à celles de l'air humide observé.