English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy; Meteorology)
air density [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mass of air per unit volume.
OBS: air density : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne; Météorologie)
masse volumique de l'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité de l'air [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de l'air par unité de volume.
OBS: masse volumique de l'air : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica; Meteorología)
densidad del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire por unidad de volumen.