English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
pile crush [correct]
DEF: [The loss] of pile thickness by compression and bending of tufts caused by traffic and heavy furniture.
CONT: All carpets of ANSO and ANSO IV nylon meet high standards for pile crush resistance.
OBS: The tufts collapse into the air space between them. It may be irreversible if the yarn has inadequate resilience and/or the pile has insufficient density for the traffic load.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
écrasement du velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte d'épaisseur du velours due à la compression et à la courbure des touffes sous l'action de la circulation et des meubles lourds.