English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
Ringelmann chart [correct]; Ringelmann Smoke Chart [correct]; Ringelmann shades [correct, plural]; Ringelmann scale [correct]; Ringelmann chart [correct]
DEF: A chart used in air pollution evaluation for assigning an arbitrary number, referred to as "smoke density", to smoke emanating from any source. This chart is designed specifically for the subjective estimation of the density of black smoke and is not applicable to other emissions. The observer compares the grayness of the smoke with a series of shade diagrams, formed by horizontal and vertical lines on a white background.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échelle de Ringelmann [correct, feminine noun]; échelle ringelmann [correct, feminine noun]; table de Ringelmann [correct, feminine noun]; carte de Ringelmann [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte de 13x9 cm portant 4 plages opaques, servant à déterminer l'opacité d'un panache de fumée par comparaison.
CONT: Primitivement, l'échelle de Ringelmann était réalisée sur un support de grandes dimensions et son emploi demandait deux opérateurs; on dispose actuellement de cartes d'environ 13x9 cm, comportant les quatre plages de nuances coupées par une fente. Le panache de fumée est observé à travers la fente, l'échelle étant tenue à bout de bras.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
escala de Ringlemann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala del gris dividida en cinco partes utilizada para la valoración óptica de penachos de humo.