English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
visibility [correct]
DEF: The ability to be seen, measured by the ratio of the luminous flux in lumens to the total radiant energy in ergs per second or in watts.
CONT: visibility reduction. A decrease in visibility produced by the scattering of light from the surfaces of airborne particles. The degree of light obstruction is a complex function of particle size, aerosol density, thickness of the affected air mass, and certain more subtle physical factors, e. g., coal smoke or secondary pollution.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
visibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité qui permet à un objet d'être distingué par la vue.
CONT: D'une façon générale, et en atmosphère sèche, on estime que la diminution de la visibilité par unité de poids d'aérosol est proportionnelle au coefficient de dispersion des particules en suspension et à la concentration de ces particules dans l'atmosphère, mais inversement, proportionnelle à la masse spécifique et au rayon de ces particules.