English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
falling sphere [correct]
DEF: Device inflated after ejection from a rocket in the upper atmosphere and allowed to fall back to Earth; its movements are monitored to provide measurements of the air density and the upper winds.
CONT: Falling sphere. ... Radar tracking of the descent rate of small spheres released from rockets gives a measure of atmospheric drag, from which densities and temperatures can be inferred.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
catasphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif gonflé après avoir été éjecté d'une fusée à haute altitude; ses mouvements sont suivis au cours de sa chute pour obtenir des mesures de la densité de l'air et des vents en altitude.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
esfera en caída libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se infla después de ser expulsado de un cohete en la atmósfera superior, obteniéndose medidas de la densidad y de los vientos en las capas superiores al seguir sus movimientos durante su caída libre hacia la Tierra.