English (Mathematical Geography)
average gradient; contrast index
CONT: "Average gradient" of air survey film is defined as follows : the lower point M is located on the characteristic curve where the net density is 0. 30. With point M as center an arc is described with radius equal to 1. 5 on the Log E or density scale. The intersection of this arc with the characteristic curve determines the upper point N. The average gradient is the slope of the line MN.
French (Géographie mathématique)
contraste [masculine noun]; indice de contraste [masculine noun]
CONT: Photographie. Contraste d'une émulsion, pente de la courbe qui représente le cologarithme du facteur de transmission (densité optique) en fonction du logarithme de l'éclairement.