English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Landscape Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
mist maker [correct]; mister [correct]
OBS: Fog and mist are both made of tiny water droplets suspended in air. The difference between them is the density. Fog is denser so contains more water droplets than mist.
OBS: Water gardens.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Architecture paysagère; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
brumisateur [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de brume [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs sources ne font pas la distinction entre «fogger» et «mist-maker» car «fogger» est souvent traduit par «brumisateur» qui devrait être en fait l'équivalent français de «mist-maker».
OBS: Jardins d'eau.