English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
kinematic stress [correct]
CONT: Kinematic stress is the stress per unit density. On the atmospheric side of the air-sea interface, kinematic stress is the stress divided by the density of air. Air-sea interaction can easily be modelled in terms of friction velocity, which can easily be relative to kinematic stress. The magnitude of the square of the friction velocity is equal to the magnitude of the kinematic stress, and the direction of the friction velocity is equal to the direction of the stress. In other words, the kinematic stress is the product of the friction velocity and the magnitude of the friction velocity.
CONT: kinematic stress = m²/s²
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
stress cinématique [masculine noun]