English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hydrostatic balance [correct]
DEF: A balance convenient for weighing an object both in air and suspended in water, so as to be able to calculate its density.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
balance hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance pour peser les substances dans l'eau et déterminer ainsi leur densité.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
balanza hidrostática [feminine noun]