English (Chemical Engineering)
sulphur prilling [correct]
CONT: ... Gulf Canada Resources Inc. has pioneered the way toward industry acceptance of a process-sulphur prilling... The prilling process forms sulphur into beads, two to three mm in diameter, by spraying molten sulphur downward from the top of a tower into a countercurrent stream of cool air. As the sulphur cools it forms pellets which resist dusting and, because of their small size but high density, are easy to handle and ship.
French (Génie chimique)
grenage du soufre [masculine noun]