English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Landscape Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
fogger [correct]; fog generator [correct]
OBS: Fog and mist are both made of tiny water droplets suspended in air. The difference between them is the density. Fog is denser so contains more water droplets than mist.
OBS: Water gardens.
OBS: "Mist" and "fog" are often used as synonyms even if there is a slight difference between these terms.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Architecture paysagère; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
générateur de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs auteurs ne font pas la distinction entre «fogger» et «mist-maker». En effet, «fogger» est souvent traduit par «brumisateur» alors qu'en fait, ce terme est l'équivalent français de «mist-maker».
OBS: Jardins d'eau.