English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
isopycnic surface [correct]
DEF: Surface of constant air density.
OBS: Such a surface is necessarily also isosteric.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
surface isopycne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d'égale densité de l'air.
OBS: Une telle surface est nécessairement aussi une surface isostère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
superficie isopícnica [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie en que la densidad del aire es constante.
OBS: Esta superficie es, necesariamente, isostérica.