English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
sterilization load [correct]; sterilizer load [correct]; load [correct]
DEF: Goods that are to be sterilized simultaneously in the same sterilizer chamber.
CONT: Load Configuration. Load size and density are very important when considering dry heat sterilization of objects. An empty incubator presents a “no load” condition because the interior wall, shelf, and door components are readily heated by the circulating hot air.
PHR: Wrapped load.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
charge de stérilisation [correct, feminine noun]; charge du stérilisateur [correct, feminine noun]; charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contenu de l'enceinte du stérilisateur durant un cycle complet.
PHR: Contamination, libération de la charge.