English (Air Defence)
air defence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All measures designed to nullify or reduce the effectiveness of hostile air action.
OBS: air defence; AD : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures conçues pour supprimer ou réduire l'efficacité d'une action aérienne hostile.
OBS: défense aérienne; DA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: défense aérienne; DA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
defensa aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todas las medidas destinadas a anular o reducir la efectividad de actos aéreos hostiles.