English (Air Defence)
high level air defence [correct, officially approved]; HLAD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: high level air defence; HLAD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAHA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: défense aérienne à haute altitude; DAHA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.