English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
en route descent [correct, standardized]
DEF: Descent from the en route cruising altitude.
OBS: en route descent : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
descente en route [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Descente effectuée à partir de l'altitude de croisière en route.
OBS: descente en route : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.