English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
continuous descent final approach [correct, standardized]; CDFA [correct]; constant descent final approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique, consistent with stabilized approach procedures, for flying the final approach segment of a non-precision instrument approach procedure as a continuous descent, without level-off, from an altitude/height at or above the [final approach fix (FAF)] altitude/height to a point approximately 15 m (50 ft) above the landing runway threshold or the point where the flare manoeuvre should begin for the type of aircraft flown.
OBS: continuous descent final approach; constant descent final approach : CDFA : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
approche finale en descente continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CDFA [correct, masculine noun]; approche finale avec angle de descente constant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique compatible avec les procédures d’approche stabilisée, selon laquelle le segment d’approche finale d’une procédure d’approche aux instruments de non-précision est exécuté en descente continue, sans mise en palier, depuis une altitude/hauteur égale ou supérieure à l’altitude/la hauteur du [repère d'approche finale (FAF)] jusqu’à un point situé à environ 15 m (50 pi) au-dessus du seuil de la piste d’atterrissage ou du point où devrait débuter la manœuvre d’arrondi pour le type d’aéronef considéré.
OBS: approche finale en descente continue; approche finale avec angle de descente constant; CDFA : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.