English (Air Traffic Control)
visual descent point [correct, United States, standardized]; VDP [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A defined point on the final approach course of a nonprecision [sic] straight-in approach procedure from which normal descent from the minimum descent altitude (MDA) to the runway touchdown point may be commenced, provided the approach threshold of that runway, or approach lights, or other markings identifiable with the approach end of that runway are clearly visible to the pilot.
OBS: It is the point at which an approximate 3° slope from the touchdown point intercepts the MDA. The VDP [visual descent point] is normally identified on LOC [localizer] or VOR [VHF (very high frequency) omnidirectional range] procedures by a DME [distance measuring equipment] indication, or on NDB [non-directional beacon] procedures by a 75 MHz [megahertz] marker.
OBS: visual descent point; VDP : term. abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de descente à vue [masculine noun, officially approved]; VDP [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point défini de la trajectoire d'approche finale d'une procédure d'approche directe de non-précision d'où une descente normale peut être commencée à partir de l'altitude minimale de descente (MDA) jusqu'au point de poser de la piste, à condition que le pilote ait bien en vue soit le seuil d'approche de la piste, soit les feux d'approche ou toute autre marque associée à l'extrémité d'approche de la piste.
OBS: point de descente à vue; VDP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme et l'abréviation anglais sont utilisés.