English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
facial barotrauma [correct]
CONT: This can result in various degrees of facial barotrauma, or injury to the soft tissues of your face contained within the mask. Imagine your face in a suction cup. The soft tissues beneath the mask and especially around the eye swell (periorbital edema) and discolor, such as redness or bruising (ecchymosis).
CONT: Failure to equalize air in the diving mask during descent results in facial barotrauma. Edema and ecchymoses in the distribution of the diving mask and conjunctival hemorrhages are noted.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
barotraumatisme facial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Barotraumatismes faciaux. Ils sont la conséquence d'un placage de masque avec effet ventouse. Il survient surtout chez les débutants. Ils peuvent provoquer une hémorragie sous-conjonctivale, des hématomes palpébraux sans conséquence, une épistaxis et sont parfaitement courants et bénins.