English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Air Forces)
air detachment [correct, officially approved]; air det [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fleet-specific combat force package that generates aerospace power.
OBS: An air det consists of aircrew, aircraft maintenance personnel, other integral support personnel as well as aircraft and equipment.
OBS: An air det is the core component of an air expeditionary wing.
OBS: air detachment; air det : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee(Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: air detachment; air det : term and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Forces aériennes)
détachement aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dét aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dét air [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de combat propre à une flotte assurant la mise sur pied d'une puissance aérospatiale.
OBS: Un détachement aérien comprend un équipage, du personnel de maintenance d'aéronefs, du personnel de soutien intégré ainsi que des aéronefs et de l'équipement.
OBS: Un détachement aérien est l'élément principal d'une escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne.
OBS: détachement aérien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).
OBS: détachement aérien; dét aérien : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: détachement aérien; dét aérien : terme et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.