English (Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
air expeditionary support detachment [correct, officially approved]; AESD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A deployable, task-tailored, tactical-level detachment that provides support to air expeditionary operations.
OBS: air expeditionary support detachment; AESD : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
détachement aérien de soutien expéditionnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DASE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détachement de niveau tactique, adapté aux tâches et déployable, qui offre un soutien aux opérations expéditionnaires aériennes.
OBS: détachement aérien de soutien expéditionnaire; DASE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.