English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Air Vehicle Research Detachment [correct]; AVRD [correct]
OBS: Air Vehicle Research Detachment; AVRD : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Détachement de recherche - Véhicules aériens [correct, masculine noun]; DRVA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Détachement de recherche - Véhicules aériens; DRVA : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale/Forces canadiennes.