English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces))
special operations air detachment [correct, noun, officially approved]; SOAD [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The shadowy special operations air detachment was also in town, with its non-standard machinery as well.
OBS: special operations air detachment; SOAD : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
détachement aérien pour les opérations spéciales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAOS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détachement aérien d'opérations spéciales [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mystérieux détachement aérien d'opérations spéciales était aussi de la partie, avec ses appareils spéciaux également.
OBS: détachement aérien pour les opérations spéciales; DAOS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.