English (Military Tactics; Land Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
patrol [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ptl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A detachment of ground, sea, or air forces sent out for the purpose of gathering information or carrying out a destructive, harassing, mopping up, or security mission.
OBS: patrol: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: patrol; ptl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
patrouille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ptl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de forces terrestres, navales ou aériennes, envoyé dans le but de recueillir des informations ou d'effectuer une mission de destruction, de harcèlement, de nettoyage ou de sécurité.
OBS: patrouille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: patrouille; ptl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
patrulla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destacamento terrestre, marítimo o aéreo que se envía con la misión de reunir información o realizar una destrucción, un hostigamiento, o una limpieza de posiciones, o para llevar a cabo misiones de seguridad.