English (Analytical Chemistry)
auxiliary gas [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: auxiliary gases : The gases required for detector operation, e. g. hydrogen and air for flame detectors.
OBS: Gas chromatography.
OBS: auxiliary gas: The plural form of this term (auxiliary gases) and the plural definition were standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Chimie analytique)
gaz auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz nécessaire pour faire fonctionner le détecteur, par exemple l’hydrogène et l’air pour les détecteurs à flamme.
OBS: Chromatographie en phase gazeuse.
OBS: gaz auxiliaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.