English (Chemistry; Scientific Instruments; Milling and Cereal Industries)
glass detector tube [correct]
CONT: Chemical spot tests use glass detector tubes to determine concentrations of a wide range of gases in air. The tubes are filled with a chemical that reacts with a particular gas to give a colour development as air is drawn through the tube. Chemical spot testing equipment is available from at least three manufacturers.
French (Chimie; Instruments scientifiques; Minoterie et céréales)
tube détecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces tubes, en verre, permettent de déterminer les concentrations d'une grande variété de gaz dans l'air. Les tubes contiennent des produits chimiques qui réagissent avec le gaz qu'on y introduit à l'aide d'un soufflet, en donnant une réaction colorée dont la longueur est proportionnelle à la concentration du gaz. Au moins trois fabricants produisent ce genre de tube.