English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
infrared hygrometer [correct]
CONT: A particularly sensitive and accurate type of hygrometer has been developed in recent years by the Instrument Division of the U. S. Weather Bureau. The device, known as the infrared hygrometer, employs a beam of infrared light projected through the air to a photo-electric detector. Two separate wave lengths of light are used; one is absorbed by water vapor and the other passes through undiminished. The ratio of the infrared light transmitted by the different wave lengths is a direct indication of the amount of water vapor in the light path.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hygromètre infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre à infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'un des meilleurs hygromètres, mais aussi le plus coûteux, mesure sur un trajet optique de l'ordre du mètre le rapport d'une raie d'absorption intense de la vapeur d'eau dans l'infrarouge moyen à celle d'une bande très voisine non absorbée.