English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
rising recirculating duct [correct]
CONT: The sludge which settles in the settling one is returned to the aeration zones through rising recirculating ducts. These ducts house diffuser which supply the air required to set up the recirculating motive power. Recirculation flow can reach 5 to 6 times the through flow. The recirculating air is supplied through a circuit separate from the main system. The amount of sludge recirculated can therefore be regulated very easily.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
gaine de recirculation ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le retour vers la zone d'aération des boues décantées dans les clarifications est assuré au moyen de gaines de recirculation ascendantes. Dans ces gaines, sont disposés des diffuseurs fournissant l'air nécessaire pour engendrer la pression motrice de recyclage. Le débit de recirculation peut atteindre jusqu'à 500 ou 600 % du débit traversier. Un circuit séparé du réseau principal fournit ce débit d'air de recyclage. La quantité de boues recirculées est donc réglable très aisément.