English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
air diffuser [correct, standardized]; diffuser [correct]
DEF: A supply air terminal device, usually placed in the ceiling, generally of circular, square or rectangular form, and composed of divergent deflecting members.
OBS: air diffuser : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
diffuseur d'air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour distribuer l'air dans diverses directions et sur divers plans.
DEF: Bouche d'alimentation habituellement disposée au plafond, de forme généralement circulaire, carrée ou rectangulaire, composée d'éléments déflecteurs divergents.
OBS: diffuseur d'air : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.