English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
flexible duct [correct]; flex duct
DEF: Flexible trunking used to connect an air distribution duct to an outlet or diffuser.
CONT: Flexible ducts are generally used for connectors to such air distribution equipment as mixing boxes, light troffers, induction units, air distribution boxes, diffusers, etc. They are also used where air terminal devices are subject to relocation.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
gaine flexible [correct, feminine noun]; conduit flexible [masculine noun]; manche à air froid [feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit souple, utilisé pour relier une gaine de distribution à une bouche ou un diffuseur d'air.