English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
ceiling diffuser [correct]; ceiling outlet
DEF: An air diffuser located in the ceiling, and used to provide a horizontal distribution pattern of air over a zone occupied by people.
CONT: To introduce this volume [of air] without noticeable drafts, many devices have been developed : the perforated ceiling, the ceiling diffuser, the linear diffuser, and various forms of directional side wall grilles.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
diffuseur plafonnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diffuseurs plafonniers circulaires ou carrés permettent de souffler des débits importants avec une bonne répartition de l'air dans le local. (...) Les diffuseurs plafonniers nécessitent des hauteurs sous plafond assez importantes (...)