English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
sparger [correct]
DEF: An air diffuser designed to give large bubbles, used singly or in combination with mechanical aeration devices.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur à grosses bulles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diffuseur d'air conçu pour produire de grosses bulles, utilisé seul ou en combinaison avec des dispositifs d'aération mécanique.