English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
linear diffuser [correct]
CONT: To introduce this volume [of air] without noticeable drafts, many devices have been developed : the perforated ceiling, the ceiling diffuser, the linear diffuser.... Fig. 14 : Linear diffuser mounted in ceiling.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
diffuseur rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diffuseurs plafonniers rectilignes. [...] La distribution de l'air s'effectue comme pour les diffuseurs circulaires mais suivant une seule ou 2 directions [...] Ces diffuseurs sont généralement [...] d'une longueur importante.