English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation; Heating)
delivery air [correct]; discharge air [correct]; supply air [correct]
DEF: Air delivered into a ventilated or air-conditioned room, through an opening, or directly from an apparatus.
CONT: Diffuser : a form of supply register designed to achieve the desired conditions by a wide and rapidly accomplished intermingling of the discharge air with the room air.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction); Chauffage)
air soufflé [correct, masculine noun]; air de soufflage [correct, masculine noun]; air fourni [masculine noun]
DEF: Air traité, introduit par des bouches de soufflage ou directement par un appareil dans le local à climatiser.
CONT: Dans les systèmes à double conduit, l'air soufflé est obtenu par mélange, dans une boîte de mélange, d'air traité chaud et d'air traité froid circulant dans deux conduits (ou gaines) séparés.