English (Gas Engines; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Cooling and Ventilating Systems; HVAC Distribution Systems)
equalizing damper [correct]
DEF: A device to maintain constant static pressure or volume flow.
OBS: Equalizing devices provide uniform air flow in the diffuser collar and consist of individually adjustable parallel blades mounted within a frame. They are installed in the diffuser collar or the take-off duct. If used in pairs at right angles to each other, they serve as both equalizing and directional control devices.
French (Moteurs à gaz; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre d'égalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à maintenir constant soit la pression statique, soit le débit.