English (Building Ventilation; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
longitudinal ventilation [correct]
DEF: The flow of air in a road tunnel moving along the same orientation as the traffic.
CONT: Most ventilation systems use longitudinal ventilation, i. e., air flowing coaxial with the traffic direction. It is the smoke and heat, not the fire itself, that are truly deadly and so an effective ventilation system can prevent disaster.
PHR: Longitudinal ventilation velocity.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ventilation longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de l'air dans un tunnel routier selon le même axe que la circulation routière.
CONT: La ventilation longitudinale est, dans son principe, le système le plus intuitif à mettre en œuvre. L’écoulement d’air est assuré par des accélérateurs disposés sous plafond. Dans le cas de tunnels à un seul sens de circulation, l’effet piston vient s’ajouter à cette ventilation forcée.