English (Air Communications (Air Forces))
airborne communication [correct]
CONT: ... Throughout the operation, the air force maintained airborne communications relays for Griffon and Sea King helicopters, providing invaluable service in the disaster area.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
transmission aéroportée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant toute l'opération, la force aérienne a assuré le relais de transmissions aéroportées pour les hélicoptères Griffon et Sea King, et a fourni de précieux services dans la zone sinistrée.