English (Atmospheric Physics)
lightning channel [correct]
DEF: Irregular path through the air along which a lightning discharge occurs.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
canal de l'éclair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajet irrégulier dans l'atmosphère suivi par un éclair.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
canal de relámpago [masculine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria irregular seguida por un relámpago a través del aire.