English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
single slotted flap [correct]
CONT: The use of flaps located on the trailing edge of an airplane wing to vary wing lift characteristics during various flight phases is well known. In the so-called single slotted flap arrangement, a wing flap is extended relative to the stationary wing of the aircraft so that a spanwise slot is formed between the trailing edge of the wing and the leading edge of the flap. This slot directs airflow from below the wing and the flap for subsequent discharge across the upper surface of the flap in the direction of and substantially parallel to the air normally flowing over the upper surface of the flap.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet à simple fente [correct, masculine noun]; volet de courbure à simple fente [correct, masculine noun]; volet à fente unique [masculine noun]