English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Drying Techniques (Farming))
vane-axial fan [correct]; vane axial fan; disk fan [United States]
DEF: A type of axial flow fan in which air moves through the fan parallel to the impeller shaft. It is distinguished from other axial flow fans by large hubs, and short blades plus stationary straight vanes on the discharge side of the fan to prevent rotation or swirling of the air leaving the fan.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
ventilateur axial [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Matériel de ventilation d'un système de séchage.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas))
ventilador axial [correct, masculine noun]; ventilador helicoidal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los ventiladores helicoidales [...] consisten en una hélice de varias palas que aspiran el aire por detrás y lo impulsan hacia adelante, paralelamente al eje de rotación.