English (Heating)
cut-in temperature
CONT: In most warm-air systems, the thermostat controls a fuel burner or central heating coil... The furnace fan is controlled by a different thermostat located in the warm-air discharge duct from the furnace. The fan is turned on automatically when the air temperature in this duct, or bonnet, reaches a certain level, and it continues to operate until the temperature in the bonnet reaches a somewhat lower "off" setting. Ideally, the "cut-in" temperature should be about 43°C and the "cut-out" temperature about 29°C.
French (Chauffage)
température de mise en marche [feminine noun]; température d'enclenchement [feminine noun]
CONT: La température d'enclenchement est la température pour laquelle l'appareil de réglage donne l'ordre de commutation.