English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
binding tape [correct]; binder tape
CONT: If the surface of the cable is separated from ground by a thin layer of air and the air gap is subjected to a voltage stress which exceeds the dielectric strength of air, a discharge will occur, causing ozone formation. The ground may be either a metallic conduit, a damp non-metallic conduit or a metallic binding tape or rings on an aerial cable, a loose metallic sheath, etc.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
ruban d'attache [masculine noun]; ruban de serrage [masculine noun]; ruban d'assemblage [masculine noun]