English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Building Ventilation; Nuclear Power Stations)
air discharge stack; air-discharge stack
CONT: ... the radiation level at the discharge point at the top of a tall air-discharge stack was reported as the radiation level on the ground in a populated area.
OBS: air discharge stack : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Ventilation (Construction); Centrales nucléaires)
cheminée de rejet d'air [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut montrer patte blanche [...] si l'on veut se rendre dans l'ex-station de traitement des effluents liquides, escalader la cheminée de rejet d'air ventilé ou, a fortiori, gagner le bunker du combustible irradié.
OBS: cheminée de rejet d'air : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.