English (Mechanical Components; Wastewater Treatment)
pressurized air dispersal device [correct]
CONT: Formation of bubbles [in flotation units].... Several devices require the introduction of air upstream of the pressurization pump. Systems incorporating an air-cushion saturation tank are more costly, but their operation is very stable. Pressurized air dispersal devices in the pump discharge pipe have also been proposed.
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif à dispersion d'air sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formation des bulles [dans les flottateurs]. [...] Certains prévoient l'introduction d'air à l'amont de la pompe de surpression. Les systèmes comportant un ballon de saturation à matelas d'air sont plus coûteux mais leur fonctionnement est très stable. Des dispositifs à dispersion d'air sous pression dans la conduite de refoulement de la pompe sont également proposés.