English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
dispersion of pollutants [correct]; pollutant dispersion [correct]; dispersal of pollutants
OBS: See also "atmospheric dispersion."
OBS: pollutant dispersion : term used in the preface of source Air Pollution Meteorology : course lecture notes of the Atmospheric Environment Service.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
dispersion des polluants [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion des matières polluantes [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les mouvements de circulation atmosphérique jouent un rôle essentiel dans la dispersion des polluants.
CONT: Quasi immédiate au niveau de la troposphère, la dispersion verticale des polluants est, au contraire, très lente dans la stratosphère [...]