English (Air Pollution; Climatology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
suspension [correct]
DEF: A mixture of fine, nonsettling particles of any solid within a liquid or gas, the particles being the dispersed phase, while the suspending medium is the continuous phase.
CONT: In atmospheric science, an aerosol is a dispersion or suspension of very small particles or liquid droplets, or both, in air. Their diameters are in the range of 6 X 10-4 to 0. 5 microns(meaning that from 44 million down to 25 particles would span one inch). The microparticles in aerosols, together with larger ones, make up the particulates of polluted air.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
suspension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système hétérogène constitué par de fines particules dispersées uniformément dans un fluide.
OBS: La dispersion d'un produit solide insoluble dans un liquide est une suspension, tandis que la dispersion d'un liquide insoluble dans un autre liquide est une émulsion.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Climatología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
suspensión [feminine noun]