English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Meteorology)
air driving force [correct]
CONT: Between the source and sink of a pollutant in the atmosphere dispersion and transport occur simultaneously. Dispersion is caused by turbulent eddies which develop in air that is thermally unstable or that is subjected to a strong wind shear. Transport is controlled by air circulations whose driving force may be local, regional or global in extent.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Météorologie)
force d'entraînement de l'air [feminine noun]