English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
vapour plume [correct]
CONT: Vapour Dispersion Monograms.... The aim of the air dispersion nomograms is to define the hazard zone due to toxicity or flammability of a vapour cloud.... Figure 14 : vapour plume travel distance as a function of time elapsed since the spill and wind speed.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
panache de vapeurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nomogrammes de diffusion [sic : dispersion] du panache de vapeurs. (...) Figure 14 : Distance parcourue par le panache, calculée en fonction du temps écoulé depuis le déversement et pour différentes vitesses de vent.