English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting; Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
dust suppression [correct]; dust prevention [correct]
DEF: The prevention or reduction of the dispersion of dust into the air, e. g. by water sprays.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines; Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
lutte contre les poussières [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévention ou réduction de la dispersion des poussières dans l'air, par exemple par arrosage d'eau.