English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
dispersion theory [correct]
CONT: Dispersion theory.... Turbulent motion is one of the most fundamental atmospheric properties which causes diffusion of air pollutants.... The basic sets of parameters affecting diffusion can be classified as meteorological, topographical and source characteristics. The first two, which include wind speed, wind direction and thermal stability, are mutually dependent. The latter set depends on source type, height and emission rate.... The distinction between point and area sources depends on the scale of the problem under examination. For a global pollution problem, the city, as a source of pollution, could be approximated to a point source rather than an area source.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie de la dispersion [feminine noun]