English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
Gaussian model [correct]
CONT: Gaussian models for dispersion assume that pollutant dispersion follows normal statistical distribution. Gaussian models are typically used for modeling dispersion from buoyant air pollution plumes.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
modèle gaussien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles gaussiens sont basés sur la distribution normale (loi normale) ou gaussienne des concentrations des polluants dans l'air. […] Selon la source émettrice, continue ou instantanée, il existe le modèle de panache gaussien et le modèle à bouffées gaussiennes.