English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
vapor blast graining
CONT: Vapor blast graining... graining litho plates with an aqueous dispersion of an abrasive directed against the working surface of the plate by means of compressed air.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
grainage à la vapeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le grainage à la vapeur. [...] il s'agit d'un tambour portant la plaque et tournant devant un pistolet se déplaçant horizontalement. Ce pistolet envoie sous pression un mélange d'abrasif et de vapeur d'eau.