English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
major air display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated regional air display at a military or civilian location with large audiences, considerable aviation participation and region-wide publicity.
OBS: major air display : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
démonstration aérienne élaborée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Démonstration] aérienne régionale désignée sur un emplacement civil ou militaire devant un grand auditoire et bénéficiant d'une participation importante d'aéronefs et de publicité à l'échelle de la région.
OBS: démonstration aérienne élaborée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.