English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
minor air display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air display for local events either military or civilian, e. g. historic celebrations, town fairs, airport open house and town centennials.
OBS: minor air display : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
démonstration aérienne simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Démonstration] aérienne dans le cadre d'une activité locale civile ou militaire, p. ex. une célébration historique, une foire citadine, une journée portes ouvertes à un aéroport ou le centenaire d'une municipalité.
OBS: démonstration aérienne simple : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.