English (Air Navigation Aids)
VHF unit [correct]
CONT: ACARS has been suggested as an alternate medium for air/ground digital communications. ACARS is heavily utilized, processing 3. 2 million messages per month and exceeding 99. 95% availability at 28 critical airports with an overall system availability of 99. 7% in 1987. The system still contains capacity and can be upgraded with additional frequencies if required. ACARS consists of 3 basic elements : ACARS display, entry, and VHF unit in the cockpit, 203 ground stations(VHF transmitters and receivers) and a ground digital message network.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
ensemble VHF [masculine noun]
CONT: Évidemment, l'intérêt est d'autant plus grand que le voyage est long et les terrains de secours mal connus. Dans ce cas, utiliser le complément aux routiers ATLAS «TERRAINS DE SECOURS» afin de bénéficier d'informations complémentaires comme : l'altitude terrain et de sécurité, ainsi que l'identité des NDBs, à insérer en page RAD NAV, et les fréquences APP & TWR à afficher sur l'ensemble VHF [...]