English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
air display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The aerial demonstration component of an air show.
OBS: Activities in an air display may include air-to-air refuelling, flying displays, parachute drops, rappelling from aircraft, and search and rescue.
OBS: air display : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
démonstration aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Volet aérien d'un spectacle aérien.
OBS: Les démonstrations aériennes comprennent les démonstrations en vol, les descentes en rappel à partir d'un aéronef, les sauts en parachute, les ravitaillements air-air et la recherche et sauvetage.
OBS: démonstration aérienne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.