English (Birds)
booming ground [correct]
DEF: An area in which the male of certain grouse(as the prairie chicken) takes his stand during the breeding season and performs his characteristic nuptial display accompanied by booming or drumming sounds produced by vibrating the wings in air.
French (Oiseaux)
aire de parade [correct, feminine noun]; emplacement de la parade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aire de parade comprend un emplacement sur le sol et un certain nombre de branches servant de perchoirs verticalement au-dessus. Évidemment, c'est la parade des mâles qui agit sur les femelles et les stimule jusqu'à la réponse, mais l'emplacement de la parade est aussi une nécessité pour ces espèces, chez lesquelles les liens conjugaux sont lâches et peu durables.