English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
flying display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aerial demonstration highlighting the roles and capabilities of an aircraft and its crew.
OBS: A flying display may be part of an air show.
OBS: flying display : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
démonstration en vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Présentation aérienne mettant en valeur les rôles et les capacités d'un aéronef et de son équipage.
OBS: Une démonstration en vol peut faire partie d'un spectacle aérien.
OBS: démonstration en vol : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.