English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
professional display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flying display performed for a selected audience.
OBS: Professional displays typically occur during training or deployments.
OBS: professional display : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
démonstration professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Démonstration en vol exécutée à l'intention d'un public choisi.
OBS: Les démonstrations professionnelles ont généralement lieu dans le cadre de l'instruction ou de déploiements.
OBS: démonstration professionnelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.