English (Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows; Aerospace Equipment (Military); Air Forces)
static display [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... a static display that affords the public a rare opportunity to view aircraft up close and meet and talk with the pilots and the ground crew who fly and maintain the aircraft.
OBS: A static display may be part of an air show.
OBS: static display : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
exposition statique [correct, feminine noun]; exposition [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Une exposition peut faire partie d'un spectacle aérien.
OBS: exposition : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.