English (Solid Fuel Heating)
hand firing [correct]
CONT: Coal can be burned more efficiently by a mechanical stoker than by hand firing because the stoker provides a uniform fuel feed rate, better distribution in the fuel bed and positive control of the air supplied for combustion.
CONT: Hand firing. There are many acceptable hand-firing methods. With highly volatile coals, the objective is to leave a suitable bed of glowing fuel to ignite the gases as they are driven off from the fresh coal charge .... But, ... with any hand-fired solid fuel, the fire is continuous and overtemperature conditions are difficult to control unless the fire is continually attended.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
chauffe à main [correct, feminine noun]; chauffe à la main [correct, feminine noun]; chauffe manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chauffe à la main est une opération délicate et souvent pénible, exigeant une formation spéciale et de la pratique; elle est très utilement guidée par l'emploi d'appareils de contrôle de chauffe.
OBS: Chauffe : Opération consistant à produire par combustion la chaleur nécessaire à un chauffage industriel ou domestique et, plus particulièrement, à conduire cette combustion