English (Electric Heating; HVAC Distribution Systems)
upflow system
CONT: To accommodate different house styles, there are three forced air electric furnace designs. The upflow system is similar to conventional oil or gas furnaces, discharging warm air from the top of the cabinet into the distribution ducts and taking house air in from the back or top of the cabinet. It is best located in the basement. Horizontal flow systems... Downflow systems...
French (Chauffage électrique; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
système à circulation ascendante [masculine noun]