English (Atmospheric Physics)
vertical distribution of air temperature [correct]
CONT: The earth's atmosphere is mostly transparent to the incoming solar radiation, and hence the above radiation from the sun is absorbed by the earth surface. The earth's atmosphere in turn absorbs the terrestrial long wave radiation from the earth surface resulting in a situation where the atmosphere is primarily heated from below. This results in a vertical distribution of air temperature, wherein the air temperature decreases with height.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
distribution verticale de la température de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; répartition verticale de la température de l'air [correct, feminine noun]