English (Gas and Oil Heating)
warm air central heating system; warm air central system
CONT: Warm Air Central Heating Systems. A warm air heating system, fueled by gas, electricity, oil or wood, does two jobs. First, heat is produced by burning the fuel in the combustion chamber or through electrical resistance. Second, heat is transferred through the heat exchanger and the distribution system to the living areas of the house.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
système de chauffage central à air chaud [masculine noun]
Spanish (Calefacción a gas y con petróleo)
calefacción central por aire caliente [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de [calefacción que] consiste en un calorífero central que calienta aire y lo distribuye mediante bocas de distribución abiertas en las paredes de las habitaciones.