English (Papermaking Machines)
air doctor [correct]
DEF: A long, thin jet of air acting as a flexible doctor blade which meters off the controlled excess of previously applied coating on a paper coater, leaving the correct weight of coating on the sheet.
French (Machines à papier)
docteur à lame d'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de docteur qui combine une lame métallique et un jet d'air aux fins de soulèvement, par exemple, d'un matelas fibreux.