English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air doctrine technical authority [correct, officially approved]; ADTA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The Royal Canadian Air Force officer with the authority to manage the Air Doctrine development process on behalf of the [air doctrine programme authority].
OBS: The Commanding Officer Canadian Forces Aerospace Warfare Centre has been appointed as the ADTA.
OBS: The ADTA is the Air Doctrine Committee Secretary.
OBS: air doctrine technical authority; ADTA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
autorité technique en matière de doctrine aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier de l'Aviation royale canadienne chargé de gérer le processus de développement de la doctrine aérienne au nom de l'autorité du Programme de doctrine aérienne.
OBS: Le commandant du Centre de guerre aérospatiale des Forces canadiennes a été désigné comme ATDA.
OBS: L'ATDA est le secrétaire du Comité de la doctrine aérienne.
OBS: autorité technique en matière de doctrine aérienne; ATDA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).