English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
air domain awareness [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The understanding of anything associated with the air domain that could affect domestic or international operations, security, safety, economy or environment.
OBS: air domain awareness : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
compréhension du domaine aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compréhension de tout ce qui se rattache au domaine aérien et est susceptible d'influer sur les opérations, la sécurité, la sûreté, l’économie ou l’environnement nationaux ou internationaux.
OBS: compréhension du domaine aérien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.