English (Communication and Information Management; Military (General))
informational domain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sphere in which information and data reside.
OBS: informational domain : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Militaire (Généralités))
domaine informationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sphère à l’intérieur de laquelle résident l’information et les données.
OBS: domaine informationnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).