English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
air operating domain [correct, officially approved]; air domain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The air environment and all areas, entities and activities related to, or affecting it.
OBS: The air operating domain includes infrastructure, people, cargo, aircraft and other conveyances.
OBS: air operating domain; air domain : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
domaine d'opérations aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; domaine aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: L'environnement aérien et tous les aspects, entités et activités qui s'y rapportent ou qui agissent sur celui-ci.
OBS: Le domaine d'opérations aérien comprend l'infrastructure, le personnel, le fret, les aéronefs et les autres moyens de transport.
OBS: domaine d'opérations aérien; domaine aérien : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.