English (Heating)
return air [correct]; cold return air
CONT: ... warm-air systems delivered air to and from rooms by gravity circulation in large ducts connected to the furnace .... the only force producing circulation was that due to the small difference in density between the hot supply air and the cold return air .... Filters or electronic precipitators can be provided where the return air enters the furnace ....
CONT: The function of the return-air intake or grille is to provide a means for the room air to be returned to the furnace to be reheated and recirculated.... The return air from small bedrooms escapes from the room through the space below the closed door.
French (Chauffage)
air de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; air à recycler [masculine noun]
CONT: L'air de reprise revient le plus souvent au générateur [d'air chaud] par circulation à travers les locaux grâce à des ouvertures placées au bas des portes; mais, plus rarement, il peut aussi être ramené par un deuxième réseau de gaines de reprise, parallèles au réseau d'alimentation.
CONT: Le générateur de chaleur (...) comporte: une entrée d'air neuf et, éventuellement, une entrée d'air à recycler qui provient du local à chauffer (les deux flux se combinent en un mélange dont la température est supérieure à celle de l'air extérieur (...)