English (Machinery; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Construction)
blower door [correct]
DEF: A large fan-door assembly that can be installed in an exterior door to pressurize or depressurize a house or a building to determine airtightness characteristics.
OBS: A blower door can be used to depressurize houses so that air leakage points can be identified with air leakage detection devices such as smoke pencils or thermographic cameras/video recorders.
French (Machines; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Construction)
infiltromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage comportant un gros ventilateur installé dans l’embrasure d’une porte extérieure pour dépressuriser une maison ou un bâtiment afin d’en déterminer les caractéristiques d’étanchéité à l’air.
OBS: Peut également servir à dépressuriser une maison afin de repérer les endroits où il y a infiltration d’air au moyen de dispositifs de détection tels que les poires à fumée et les caméras ou enregistreurs vidéo thermographiques.