English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reverse thrust system [correct]
CONT: The reverse thrust system provides means of decelerating aircraft during the landing roll, thus reducing landing roll length. The thrust reverser units are attached at the turbine outlet case of each engine. The clamshell door type thrust reverser provides reversal of thrust by blocking the engine exhaust gas and fan air flow and deflecting the gasses through openings made by repositioned defector doors or by fixed cascade vane openings depending on the type of reverser mechanism. Exhaust gases of the centre engine are deflected forward and out of the sides of the aft fuselage, and on strut mounted engines gases are deflected above and below the engine in a forward direction.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
système inverseur de poussée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La CN 2001-128 a été diffusée pour exiger, en cas d'apparition sur l'ECAM du message «ISOL VALVE FAULT», la désactivation de l'inverseur de poussée affecté avant le prochain vol. À un moment donné, il a été jugé approprié de garantir la sécurité du système inverseur de poussée contre un déploiement intempestif en vol suite à un problème de qualité rencontré dans l'unité de commande hydraulique (HCU).