English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Waterproofing (Construction); Joints and Connections (Construction))
weatherstripping [correct]; weather strip [correct]; weather-strip [correct]; weather stripping [correct]; weather-stripping [correct]
DEF: A strip of felt, rubber, metal or other material, fixed along the edges of doors or windows to keep out drafts and reduce heat loss.
CONT: ... the effect of weather stripping is similar to insulation in that it reduces the heat loss or heat gain of a structure and also conserves energy. Weather stripping is available in many forms, such as foam rubber or foam plastic strips, which are resilient and compressible. They are usually placed in a door frame or window frame in such a manner that the door or window compresses the material and thereby eliminates air infiltration.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Étanchéité (Construction); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
bourrelet de calfeutrage [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-bise [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de feutre ou de mousse, généralement autocollante, que l'on place aux joints des portes ou des fenêtres pour empêcher l'air d'entrer dans les appartements.
DEF: Joint, notamment métallique, qui se place dans la feuillure des portes et des fenêtres pour le même usage.
CONT: Les fabricants proposent plusieurs types de coupe-bise pour le tour des portes : (1) les rubans de caoutchouc-mousse collés sur des bandes de fixation en bois [...]; (2) les bourrelets de caoutchouc à âme vide [...]; (3) les bandes de caoutchouc [...]; (4) les coupe-bise à ressorts ajustables [...]
CONT: Les bourrelets en caoutchouc.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Impermeabilización (Construcción); Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta hermética [correct, feminine noun]; burlete [correct, masculine noun]