English (Security Devices; Microbiology and Parasitology)
sealable door [correct]
DEF: Door that is designed to allow leakage of air under normal operating conditions yet is capable of being sealed to withstand pressure decay testing and gaseous decontamination.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "airtight door" that is designed to allow no leakage of air under normal operating conditions.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
porte scellable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte conçue pour laisser passer l’air dans des conditions normales d’utilisation, mais pouvant être scellée afin de demeurer hermétique lors des tests de perte de pression et des décontaminations gazeuses.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «porte hermétique» qui est conçue pour ne permettre aucune fuite d’air dans des conditions normales d’utilisation.