English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
hot-air door [correct]; control-damper assembly [correct, officially approved]; damper door [correct]
CONT: When the engine starts, the hot-air door should immediately open to a vertical position, blocking off the snorkel to outside air.
OBS: control-damper assembly: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; papillon [correct]; volet de régulation [correct]
DEF: Volet commandant l'entrée d'air frais en fonction de la chaleur du moteur.
OBS: volet de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).