English (Radiation Protection)
maximum permissible level [correct]
CONT: Although there are no scientifically proven minimum safe limits for concentrations of certain toxic and carcinogenic chemicals in food, air and water, such "safe limits" in fact have been set by the appropriate food and drug administrations or their equivalents. The implication is that a dose of low-level radiation with no acceptable safe level is more health-threatening than a low-level dose of, for example, dioxin. In fact, the Task Force finds it is more reasonable to accept a maximum permissible level for ionizing radiation because background radiation is a ubiquitous, naturally occurring phenomenon, whereas there is no naturally occurring level of polychlorinated biphenyls.
French (Radioprotection)
niveau maximal admissible [correct, masculine noun]; niveau maximal tolérable [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación)
nivel máximo permisible [correct, masculine noun]; nivel máximo admisible [correct, masculine noun]