English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Radiation Protection; Toxicology; Environmental Law)
safe limit [correct]; safety limit
CONT: Although there are no scientifically proven minimum safe limits for concentrations of certain toxic and carcinogenic chemicals in food, air and water, such "safe limits" in fact have been set by the appropriate food and drug administrations or their equivalents. The implication is that a dose of low-level radiation with no acceptable safe level is more health-threatening than a low-level dose of, for example, dioxin. In fact, the Task Force finds it is more reasonable to accept a maximum permissible level for ionizing radiation because background radiation is a ubiquitous, naturally occurring phenomenon, whereas there is no naturally occurring level of polychlorinated biphenyls.
PHR: minimum safe limit
French (Déchets nucléaires; Radioprotection; Toxicologie; Droit environnemental)
limite de sécurité [feminine noun]; limite sûre [feminine noun]
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Protección contra la radiación; Toxicología; Derecho ambiental)
límite de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]