English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
induced draft furnace
OBS: Another development in furnace and boiler technology offers efficiency improvements of 15 to 25 per cent over the conventional furnace. This furnace is equipped with electric ignition and a built-in induced draft fan(a device that provides and ensures the escape of combustion by-products) and no draft hood. Elimination of the draft hood dramatically reduces the furnace's overall air requirement while the furnace is operating, and reduces the warm air outflow up the chimney on the off-cycle.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
calorifère à ventilateur à tirage forcé [masculine noun]