English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
cascade aerator [correct, noun]
CONT: Cascade aerators are commonly used in water treatment. Cascade aerators introduce air into a flowing stream of water, to oxidize iron and reduce dissolved gases. It aids in the removal of dissolved gas, iron, and manganese from groundwater, particularly when these metal concentrations are high.
CONT: With cascade aerators, aeration is accomplished by natural draft units that mix cascading water with air that is naturally inducted into the water flow. Cascade water is pumped to the top of the aerator, and cascades over a series of trays.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
aérateur à cascades [correct, masculine noun]; aérateur à plateaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif utilisé dans les stations d'épuration pour augmenter l'oxygène dissous.