English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
natural-draft burner [correct]; natural draft power burner
DEF: Burner not equipped with a mechanical device for supplying combustion air.
DEF: A gas burner which depends on a natural draft to bring in combustion air.
CONT: [In the] natural-draft burner [, ] the natural draft produced by the products of combustion moving up through the chimney, or stack, draws air in at the bottom of the burner... a typical atmospheric burner draws in part of the combustion air by venturi and the rest by a natural draft.
OBS: for gas burner or oil burners.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
brûleur à tirage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut également classer les brûleurs [à combustibles liquides] suivant les mode d'apport de l'air de combustion. Ils sont dits - à tirage naturel si l'air de combustion est aspiré par la dépression créée par le tirage de la cheminée [...].
OBS: Il existe deux types de brûleurs à gaz: - les brûleurs dans lesquels l'air arrive naturellement; - les brûleurs automatiques dans lesquels l'air est soufflé par un ventilateur.