English (Gas and Oil Heating; Burners and Steamfitting)
draft loss [correct]; draught loss
DEF: The reduction of draft intensity caused by resistance to flow of flue gases through the boiler, breeching and chimney, plus any resistance to flow of air through the burner.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
perte de charge [feminine noun]; résistance de tirage [feminine noun]
CONT: La perte de charge de la cheminée se calcule de la même façon que celle du conduit de raccordement.