English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
heating unit [correct]; heater [correct]
DEF: An electrical resistance or fuel appliance intended essentially to heat space or water.
CONT: The movement of air through a heating unit requires a static pressure differential. To produce this draft, the pressure of the air surrounding the heating unit and vent system must be greater than the pressure exerted by the gases within the unit and vent system.
OBS: Includes a hot air heating system, a stove, a radiator, a grill, a heat exchanger, a unit heater or a water heater.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
appareil de chauffage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les appareils de chauffage se sont considérablement diversifiés et améliorés côtés rendement et allure extérieure : on parle d'ailleurs maintenant d'une troisième génération, dont l'efficacité n'est pas loin d'atteindre le 100 %.
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire; Calefacción)
generador de calor [masculine noun]; dispositivo de calentamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación mecánica que consume combustibles fósiles casi siempre destinada a producir calor industrial o doméstico.