English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Waste Management)
combustion blower; combustion air blower
CONT: Power combustion furnaces utilize a combustion blower which may be located either upstream or downstream from the heat exchangers. If the blower is located upstream blowing the combustion air into the heat exchangers, the system is called a forced draft system. If the blower is downstream, the arrangement is called an induced draft system.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Gestion des déchets)
ventilateur d'air de combustion [masculine noun]