English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
assistor pocket
DEF: [In a parachute] air scoops at the top of a sleeve which provide drag and aid in anchoring the sleeve as the canopy is pulled out.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
pochette accessoire
DEF: Prises d'air sur le dessus d'une gaine qui produisent une force de traînée et permettent d'immobiliser la gaine au moment de l'expulsion de la voilure.