English (Aeroindustry; Airborne Forces; Air Safety)
parabrake [correct, officially approved]; brake parachute [correct]; brake chute [correct, see observation]; deceleration parachute [correct]; braking parachute [correct]; drag chute [correct, see observation, standardized]; drogue parachute; drogue chute [see observation]; deceleration chute [see observation]; braking chute [see observation]
DEF: A parachute device installed on certain aircraft that is deployed to assist in deceleration of the aircraft.
OBS: drag chute; drogue chute: According to the Complete Multilingual Dictionary of Aviation and Aeronautical Terminology, chute is a slang term for "parachute."
OBS: parabrake: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: drag chute : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Forces aéroportées; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
parachute-frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; parachute de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; parachute frein [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif muni d'un parachute installé sur certains aéronefs pour aider ces derniers à décélérer.
OBS: parachute-frein; parachute de freinage : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: parachute de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
paracaídas de frenado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paracaídas de deceleración [correct, masculine noun]; paracaídas-freno [correct, masculine noun]; paracaídas freno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Muchos aviones disponen en la cola de un paracaídas de frenado que, abierto al aterrizar, reduce considerablemente la longitud de pista necesaria para que se detenga el aparato.
OBS: paracaídas de frenado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).