English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
profile drag [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A drag incurred from frictional or parasitic resistance of the blades passing through the air.
OBS: profile drag: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
traînée de profil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traînée de profil : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
resistencia del perfil [correct, feminine noun]