English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
feathering [correct, officially approved]; full feathering [correct]
CONT: The term feathering refers to the operation of rotating the blades of a propeller to an edge-to-the-wind position for the purpose of stopping the rotation of the propeller whose blades are thus feathered and to reduce drag. Therefore, a feathered blade is an approximate in-line-of-flight position, streamlined with the line of flight. Some, but not all, propellers can be feathered. Feathering is necessary when an engine fails or when it is desirable to shut off an engine in flight. The pressure of the air on the face and back of the feathered blade is equal, and the propeller will stop rotating. If it is not feathered when its engine stops driving it, the propeller will "windmill" and cause drag.
OBS: feathering: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
mise en drapeau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La mise en drapeau est assurée par le moteur de changement de calage lui-même.
OBS: mise en drapeau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
puesta en bandera [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puesta en bandera : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).