English (Aircraft Systems)
emergency air brake [correct]
CONT: An emergency air brake control is mounted just outboard of the throttle lever, and is normally wired in the aft NORMAL position, a dump valve opens, relieving the hydraulic pressure. Air loads will then close the brakes. No emergency means of re-opening the brakes is provided.
OBS: air brake : Passive device extended from aircraft to increase drag. Most common form is hinged flap(s) or plate(s), mounted in locations where operation causes no significant deterioration in stability and control at any attainable airspeed.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
frein pneumatique de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frein pneumatique de secours : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.