English (Electric Rotary Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
elementary drag device [correct]; simple drag device [correct]
OBS: Perhaps the simplest wind power machines are the devices driven by drag, the positive pressure of a moving fluid(air) on a surface.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
machine élémentaire à traînée [feminine noun]