English (Aeronautics and Aerospace Industry)
sustainer engine; sustainer motor; sustainer
OBS: a rocket engine used on an orbital vehicle to provide from time to time the small amount of thrust required to compensate for the drag imparted by air particles in the upper atmosphere
French (Aéronautique et aérospatiale)
moteur de soutien
OBS