English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
momentum drag; air momentum drag
DEF: The drag due to change in momentum of air entering lateral or other non-ram inlet.
OBS: A major factor in design of ACVs (air cushion vehicles) and small high-power jet-lift V/STOLs (vertical or short take-off and landing aircraft).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
traînée dynamique [feminine noun]; traînée due à la quantité de mouvement de l'air [feminine noun]