English (Transportation; Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils)
wave drag
OBS: Drag owing to the variation of entropy and velocity through a shock wave, with consequent variation of momentum in the main flow of air.
French (Transports; Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères)
traînée d'onde