English (Aeroindustry)
compressibility drag
DEF: The increase in drag arising from the compressibility of the air which occurs at high speeds.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
traînée d'onde [feminine noun]
DEF: Traînée de pression résultant de la compressibilité de l'air, qui apparaît aux grandes vitesses