English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
undisturbed air [correct]
CONT: On sailplanes, where low drag is of utmost importance, placing the tail in undisturbed air is essential because this helps maintain NLF [natural laminar flow] on their surfaces.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
air non perturbé [correct, masculine noun]