English (Demolition (Military); Bombs and Grenades; Land Mines)
water packing [correct]
CONT: If the water packing around the charge was incomplete and the round did acquire some velocity relative to the water around the munition case, the drag forces will be 800 times higher than if it were moving through air.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Bombes et grenades; Mines terrestres)
bourrage à l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les casemates ont ensuite été brisées à l'explosif ou, pour les plus sensibles, édifiées dans les agglomérations ou au voisinage des ponts, disloquées par bourrage à l'eau.