English (Compressors; Pipes and Fittings)
drain leg [correct]; leg drain; condensate leg with drain valve
CONT: If the air system is large enough in volume so that no air receiver is used, a condensate leg with drain valve should be placed in the piping at a joint as far from the compressor as possible and just ahead of the point at which the air is used. This leg should be kept drained by use of a drain cock, and all the piping should slope toward it.
OBS: Figure 6.
French (Compresseurs; Tuyauterie et raccords)
canalisation de purge [feminine noun]; canalisation verticale de purge [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'un système d'air comprimé important ne nécessitant pas de réservoir, la tuyauterie devrait comporter une canalisation verticale de purge, en un point aussi éloigné que possible du compresseur et immédiatement en amont du point de distribution. Cette canalisation doit être piquée au point bas de la tuyauterie et être munie d'un robinet de purge.