English (Pipes and Fittings)
drain connection [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Note the air gap in the drain connections...
OBS: drain connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccordement de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccordement de vidange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Remarquer le vide dans le raccordement de purge [...]
OBS: raccordement de purge; raccordement de vidange : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).