English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Radiation Protection)
sampling well [correct]
CONT: Typically, each [shallow land burial] trench has a sloping floor cut into the natural soil and a french drain of gravel down one of the long sides. The trench bottom is covered with a foot or two of sand to allow water to flow freely into the french drain, especially when the trench is open during operations. Sampling pipes or tubes are placed against the trench wall, with their lower ends in the french drain, when the trench is dug. Monitoring of each disposal unit(engineered trench) is accomplished by sampling any water found in the french drain through these tubes and analyzing its contents. Sampling wells are placed around the perimeter of the facility, and elsewhere if desired, and air sampling is conducted at least until the end of the operations.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Radioprotection)
puits d'échantillonnage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Protección contra la radiación)
pozo de muestreo [correct, masculine noun]