English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
sump drain [correct]; sump catheter [correct]
CONT: Ultrathane(R) Ring-Mclean Sump Drainage sets [are] used to drain abscesses. The sump catheter may be introduced either by a direct puncture utilizing the trocar needle or by the Seldinger technique. A second lumen allows air to pass to the distal tip of the catheter resulting in free flow of the fluid and reduction of negative pressure. A syringe can be attached to the side-arm fitting to flush the second lumen.
OBS: Modern sump drains often have three lumina. One lumen allows for drainage of fluid, the second allows filtered air to be sucked into the drainage bed to provide pressure for drainage, and the third is used to irrigate the wound bed.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cathéter de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La mise en place d'un cathéter de drainage se fait selon le principe de Seldinger, par l'intermédiaire d'un guide métallique placé dans les voies urinaires supérieures.
OBS: Certains cathéters, spécialement conçus pour les drainages de collections, sont dotés d'une double lumière permettant à la fois le drainage et l'irrigation (cathéter de Van Sonnenberg ou de Ring-Mac Lean).