English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wash-water weir
OBS: The air scour must not be started when the water in the filter is at the level of the wash-water weir, nor must backwash be used at the same time as air scour, since in both cases large quantities of anthracite would be carried off to the drain.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
déversoir de lavage [correct]
OBS: Il est [...] impossible, soit de commencer le soufflage quand l'eau, dans le filtre, est au niveau du déversoir de lavage, soit d'utiliser un contre-courant d'eau en même temps que l'air car, dans les deux cas, on constaterait un entraînement massif d'anthracite à l'égout.