English (Burners and Steamfitting)
down draught; down draft
OBS: --a draught is initiated at the open air end in the direction of the base of the chimney; sometimes due to the fact that the chimney is not high enough above the roof ridge.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
rupture de tirage
OBS: le phénomène de -- se produit quand l'air froid extérieur entre par la souche (ou par un autre orifice) et descend dans le conduit, s'opposant au mouvement ascensionnel des fumées