English (Animal Anatomy; Meats and Meat Industries)
weasand [correct]
DEF: The oesophagus of cattle, used as a casing for sausage.
CONT: After the musculature is removed from the outside the weasands are washed turned inside out, cleaned, inflated with air, graded and dried. They are used for large sausages; their length varies form 45 to 60 cm and over.
OBS: Usually plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
œsophage de ruminants [correct, masculine noun]; herbière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé en boucherie.