English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
hot air impingement drying [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, conventional steam cylinder methods are used for the drying of coatings .... More often, other methods must be used to avoid disturbing the coating film. The two methods employed most often are hot air impingement and infra-red drying ....
OBS: air impingement : A method of heat transfer in the paper industry using impinging air jets to provide high heat transfer rates, such as in the drying of lightweight paper grade of tissue and toweling. The sheet is usually dried on a steam-heated cylinder(yankee dryer) with drying rates augmented by the use of a round or slot-shaped, high-velocity impinging hot air jet.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
séchage par air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séchage des couches. On utilise parfois des sécheurs classiques pour sécher les papiers couchés [...] mais on emploie en général d'autres techniques pour éviter d'abîmer le film de couche. On utilise essentiellement les techniques de séchage par air chaud et par infrarouge.