English (Meats and Meat Industries)
mortadella [correct]
DEF: An Italian smoked sausage made with ground beef, pork and pork fat and flavored with coriander and white wine; it is air-dried and has a smooth, delicate flavor.
OBS: Product is placed in bladder, smoked at high temperatures and air dried.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
mortadelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saucisson de gros format, à base de viande de porc et de bœuf [séché dans un séchoir spécial].
OBS: Son origine est italienne [et] elle doit son nom aux baies de myrte (mortola) qui sont la base de son assaisonnement.