English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
thermophilic aerobic digestion [correct]; TAD [correct]
DEF: A composting process which can be used to treat waste food or other organic materials in a liquid slurry or semi-solid form.
CONT: Feedstock is fed into a digester where air is forced through the material to encourage the growth of aerobic microbes. The process is exothermic and the heat is maintained at thermophilic conditions of between 55-65°C. The retention time of the process is usually between two and five days, as degradation is rapid. Following digestion the digestate is usually dewatered or dried. The output is a bio-fertiliser.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
stabilisation aérobie thermophile [correct, feminine noun]; sat [correct, feminine noun]; digestion aérobie thermophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Stabilisation aérobie thermophile (souvent appelée digestion aérobie thermophile). Cette technique est semblable à celle utilisée pour le compostage de déchets organiques solides. Elle utilise le caractère exothermique des réactions d'oxydation pour accroître la température dans le réacteur; cette montée de température élève la vitesse de réaction et peut, si elle est suffisante, permettre une certaine décontamination de la boue en germes pathogènes. Les systèmes de stabilisation aérobie thermophile travaillent entre 45 et 60°C.