English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
refining [correct]
CONT: Raw sugar is light brown and slightly sticky because the crystals have a thin film of molasses clinging to them. Refining removes this film and produces white crystals of sugar. First the raw sugar is rinsed of its brownish film. Then the crystals are dissolved in water and the liquid is filtered to remove impurities. The sugar is then crystallized, and the crystals are separated from the liquid by centrifuges and dried in hot air. The liquid must be centrifuged several times. Other methods of refining involve the use of milk of lime, carbon dioxide, and repeated boiling. The refined crystals are classified and stored in bins to be packaged or sent to market.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement pour la purification du sucre cristallisé comprenant généralement un affinage, une refonte, une décoloration et une cristallisation.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera)
refinación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El azúcar moreno es cribado para separar los terrones. Si se destina al consumo doméstico ha de ser refinado (para convertirlo en azúcar blanco) y presentado en formas y calidades muy diferentes. En ciertos casos se obtiene una refinación suficiente por simple lavado de los cristales. Generalmente consiste el refinado en una redisolución del azúcar en agua, seguida de un filtrado y de una nueva elaboración (cocción, cristalización y centrifugado).