English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
etchant solution [correct]
CONT: In the preparation of teeth for conventional dental composite bonded restorations, pit and fissure sealants, cementation of prosthetic restorations, porcelain veneers, and bonding of orthodontic appliances, it is necessary to prepare the desired tooth surface. The standard method is a technique whereby the cleaned and dried tooth surface is treated with an acidic etchant solution or gel. Application of the etchant for a short period of time(approximately one minute) on the tooth surface to be treated, followed by a thorough water rinse and air drying, produces a selective dissolution of the tooth surface to promote an effective bond with the subsequently applied restorative bonding agent or materials. The acid removes calcium salts which increases the size and number of the microspaces. The bonding agent fills these "tags" and is then polymerized to produce the mechanical interlocking of resin to tooth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
solution de mordançage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mordançage permet de réparer rapidement et sans douleur les dents. On applique sur la dent du plastique en pâte, appelé résine composite, qui durcit à la lumière. [...] La procédure : Étape 1 : Votre dentiste applique sur la dent une légère solution de mordançage qui rendra l'émail rugueux et facilitera l'adhésion de la résine composite. Étape 2 : Il mélange la résine composite et la teint pour marier la couleur naturelle des dents. Étape 3 : Il applique la résine composite en plusieurs couches. Étape 4 : Chaque couche est durcie (ou polymérisée) à la lumière au fur et à mesure des applications. Étape 5 : Quand la dernière couche a durci, la résine est modelée et polie pour que la dent retrouve son apparence naturelle.