English (Biomass Energy)
densified pellet [correct]
CONT: Densified Pellet Technology. Pellets are dried ground wood or other biomass waste compressed into small cylinders about 6 mm(1/4 in.) in diameter and 25 mm(1 in.) long. The pressure and heat created during their production binds the pellets together without the need for additives. Pellet-burning appliances include a hopper to hold at least 20 kg of fuel and a screw auger to move the pellets from the hopper into the combustion chamber. Pellets usually burn cleanly because they are fed to the combustion chamber at a controlled rate and are matched with the right amount of combustion air. These appliances are generally able to operate at lower emission levels than natural firewood appliances.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
granulat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particules de matière végétale sèche, broyées mécaniquement, dont la taille est d'environ 6 mm à 25 mm.
OBS: La matière végétale est [...] broyée, séchée, comprimée, jusqu'à 200 kg de pression et soumise à une température de 170°.