English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
roller drier [correct]; roller dryer [correct]
DEF: ... veneer driers [in which] the stock to be dried [is] being propelled through the drier by a series of rollers ...
OBS: These driers may run up to 100 ft. in length and... may consist of two to six decks... Methods of propulsion through the driers vary considerably : generally veneer is held flat between mesh belts or bottom rollers with idle rollers above. Steam piping carefully positioned supplies the requisite heat. The drier may be ventilated along, or at right angles to, the direction of travel, the hot air being diffused against the passing veneer. The heating chamber is enclosed in a heavily insulated framework which prevents loss of heat by diffusion or radiation.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
séchoir à rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séchoir comportant des rouleaux disposés en étages par paires dans un tunnel sur lequel on range des placages épais afin de simplifier le déplacement à l'intérieur du séchoir.