English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
dew point [correct, standardized]; Td [correct, see observation]; dew-point temperature [correct, officially approved]; DP [correct, officially approved]; DP; dew point temperature [correct]; condensation temperature [see observation]; thermodynamic dew-point temperature [see observation, less frequent]; frost point [see observation]
DEF: Temperature to which a volume of air must be cooled at constant pressure and constant moisture in order to reach saturation [a cloud or fog to form]; any further cooling causes condensation.
OBS: The drier the air, the lower the dew point and the more air is needed to be cooled for a cloud or fog to form. [A fog forms, when the air temperature and dew point temperature are equal. ]
OBS: thermodynamic dew-point temperature. Due to instrumental limitations or procedure, the measured value of the thermodynamic dew-point temperature may differ slightly from the defined value which is: "the temperature at which the saturation vapour pressure of the parcel is equal to the actual vapour pressure of the contained water vapour".
OBS: thermodynamic dew-point temperature: When below 0°C, this temperature is sometimes called the "frost point".
OBS: The term "condensation temperature" is frequently used as the shortened form of "adiabatic condensation temperature".
OBS: Symbol: Td.
OBS: dew point: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: dew-point temperature; DP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
point de rosée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Td [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; température du point de rosée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DP [correct, officially approved]; DP; température de rosée [correct, feminine noun]; température thermodynamique de rosée [see observation, feminine noun]; température thermodynamique du point de rosée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle il faut refroidir un volume d'air sans changer sa pression et son contenu en vapeur d'eau pour que la vapeur d'eau qu'il contient commence à se condenser (point de saturation).
OBS: La «température du point de rosée» diffère légèrement de la «température thermodynamique du point de rosée» au sens où la «température thermodynamique» est la température théorique du point de rosée. Dans la pratique, les conditions sur le terrain et les instruments utilisés ne permettent d'obtenir qu'une approximation de cette température théorique.
OBS: À cette température, le subjectile risque de présenter une condensation. Il est donc recommandé d'appliquer la peinture à une température ambiante supérieure d'environ 3 °C à celle du point de rosée. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: point de rosée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Symbole : Td.
OBS: température du point de rosée; DP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura del punto de rocío [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; punto de rocío [masculine noun]; Td [see observation, masculine noun]; Td; temperatura termodinámica de rocío [feminine noun]; temperatura termodinámica del punto de rocío [feminine noun]; punto de condensación [masculine noun]; temperatura de rocio [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura a la que debe enfriarse un volumen de aire, a presión y humedad constantes, para alcanzar la saturación; todo enfriamiento ulterior produce la condensación.
OBS: Td.
OBS: temperatura del punto de rocío; DP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).