English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
blast-hole drill
DEF: A rotary drill consisting of a steel-pipe drill stem on the bottom of which is a roller bit that disintegrates the rock as it rotates over it. The cuttings are removed by a stream of compressed air.
French (Installations de forage minier)
foreuse à trou de mine [feminine noun]; sondeuse pour trous de mines [feminine noun]