English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ablation velocity [correct]
CONT: The removal of tissue by vaporization is called "ablation. "During ablation as tissue vaporizes, the position of the tissue surface, where tissue and air meet, moves deeper into the tissue. One is drilling a hole into the tissue. The velocity at which the hole becomes deeper is called the "ablation velocity. "
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vitesse d'ablation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le couplage laser-matière, le seuil d'ablation et la vitesse d'ablation vont dépendre du coefficient d'absorption du matériau à la longueur considérée et de ses propriétés thermiques.