English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
monitoring of pollutants [correct]; pollutant monitoring [correct]
CONT: Execution of practical field work, environmental drilling, on site measurement of pollutants, monitoring of pollutants over time. Sampling, on site analysis and monitoring of : stack emissions, indoor air quality, noise and vibration, drinking water quality, surface and groundwater quality, soil contamination, waste, asbestos etc.
OBS: monitoring of pollutants: term used by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
PHR: In-situ, on-line monitoring of pollutants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
surveillance de polluants [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle des agents de pollution [avoid, masculine noun]; contrôle des polluants [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emplacement d'une station de mesure et les polluants mesurés sont choisis en fonction de la nature du phénomène à surveiller. On distingue des sites de mesure plus spécialement dédiés à la surveillance de polluants industriels et d'autres plus spécialement dédiés à la surveillance de polluants urbains.
OBS: contrôle des agents de pollution; contrôle des polluants : termes utilisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture, mais ne correspondant pas à la notion de «monitoring», qui se rapporte à la surveillance.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
vigilancia de los contaminantes [feminine noun]; vigilancia de los agentes contaminantes [feminine noun]