English (Burners and Steamfitting)
horizontal rotating cup [correct]
CONT: Horizontal Rotary Cup Oil Burners. This type of burner atomizes the oil by spinning it in a thin film from a horizontal rotating cup and injecting high velocity primary air into the oil film through an annular nozzle which surrounds the rim of the atomizing cup. This atomizing cup and frequently the primary air fan are mounted on a horizontal main shaft which is motor driven and rotates at constant speed, 58 to 100 r/s depending on the size and make of burner. The oil is fed to the atomizing cup at controlled rates from an oil pump which is usually driven from the main shaft through a worm and gear.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
coupelle à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle de brûleur représenté par la figure 170 est du type à coupelle rotative à axe vertical (...) cette conception du pulvérisateur conduit à l'obtention d'une forme de flamme totalement différente de celle que l'on réalise avec une coupelle à axe horizontal (...).