English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Metallography)
shot-peened crankshaft
OBS: shot-peening : a process of blasting the surface of a metal with small hard steel balls driven by an air blast.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Métallographie)
vilebrequin écroui à la grenaille [masculine noun]
OBS: (plutôt que «traité» trop générique ou «martelé» trop spécifique - vu l'absence de contexte)