English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
longwall coal cutter [correct]; long-wall coal cutter [correct]; longwall coal-cutter [correct]; longwall miner [correct]; long-wall miner [correct]
DEF: Compact machine, driven by compressed air or electricity, which cuts into the coal face with its jib at right angles to its body.
CONT: A longwall miner is used for a majority of the coal extraction, while continuous mining units are used to prepare the mine for future longwall mining.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
haveuse pour longue taille [correct, feminine noun]; haveuse de taille [correct, feminine noun]; haveuse dans les exploitations par longue taille [feminine noun]; haveuse longwall [feminine noun]
CONT: Conducteur/conductrice de haveuse pour longue taille de houille.
OBS: [Les haveuses shortwall] sont très employées aux U.S.A. On les a baptisées shortwall (front court) par opposition aux haveuses de taille ou «longwall». Elles sont en deux parties assemblées par boulons et goujons (au lieu de trois parties dans les longwall).