English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
compressed air locomotive [correct]; compressed-air locomotive [correct]
DEF: A mine locomotive driven by compressed air. It is very safe and much used in gassy mines in Europe. The air is brought down by pipeline from the surface to a charging station near the pit-bottom.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
locomotive à air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vapeur peut être remplacée par de l'air comprimé, stocké dans des réservoirs qu'on remplit périodiquement à des postes fixes munis de compresseurs. Ce système [est] très utilisé dans les galeries de mines, car il donne, à l'échappement, de l'air frais, et non de la vapeur ou des gaz de combustion.