English (Food Preservation and Canning)
exhausting [correct]
CONT: Exhausting includes the removal of air from the filled can and the establishment of conditions whereby the finished canned product will show a substantial degree of vacuum. This can be done by heating the filled can in steam or hot water for several minutes so that the air is driven out and the temperature of the contents is raised considerably. It can also be accomplished by a vacuum closing machine where the air is sucked out by a pump and the lid is sealed on while the suction is being maintained.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
préchauffage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le préchauffage est l'opération qui consiste à porter le contenu des récipients présertis à une température d'environ 70-80 degrés Celsius pendant quelques minutes. (...) Le préchauffage a pour rôle essentiel d'éliminer l'air inclus dans les cellules des fruits, dans le jus et dans l'espace libre situé entre le produit et le couvercle de fermeture.