English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
mesoscale circulation [correct]
CONT: Mesoscale circulations. In light wind conditions, the transport of air pollutants is often controlled by circulations of horizontal dimension ten to one hundred kilometers. Such mesoscale circulations are driven by local heating or cooling. They are most intense when skies are clear.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
circulation à moyenne échelle [feminine noun]