English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
vacuum chamber [correct, noun]
CONT: Simple vacuum-packaging machines, suited to less developed regions, are available. They consist of a chamber with a removable lid, so that the plastic pouch or bag containing the product can be placed inside the chamber, which is evacuated with an electrically driven vacuum pump. By closing the lid, air can be drawn out of the chamber and also out of the open bag. While still in the vacuum chamber, the bag is hermetically closed by heat sealing by means of a manual or automatic electrically heated sealing device.
French (Outillage industriel; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
chambre à vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chambre à vide (appelée également enceinte ou cloche à vide) est une enceinte rigide dans laquelle l'air et d'autres gaz sont en grande partie éliminés par une pompe à vide. L'environnement qui en résulte est vulgairement appelé «vide» en raison de sa pression extrêmement faible bien qu'elle ne soit pas réellement vide. De nombreuses applications y sont possibles comme la recherche expérimentale, le test de matériel conçu pour aller dans l'espace ou des processus de production industrielle.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
cámara de vacío [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El secado en una cámara de vacío se recomienda en el caso concreto de sustancias que contienen disolventes inflamables.