English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
glacier thinning [correct]
CONT: Acceleration of glacier thinning in this region in the mid-2000s coincided with increases in summer warming driven by the advection of warm air masses to the Arctic from more southerly latitudes...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
amincissement des glaciers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accélération de l'amincissement des glaciers dans cette région au milieu des années 2000 coïncidait avec [la hausse des températures estivales, provoquée] par l'advection de masses d'air chaud de l'Arctique en provenance d'altitudes plus au sud [...]