English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical aerator [correct]
DEF: [A] mechanical device for the introduction of the atmospheric oxygen into a liquid.
CONT: A mechanical aerator consists of a propeller-like mixing blade mounted on the end of a vertical shaft driven by a motor. By a rapid rotation of the mixing blade in the water, air and water are violently mixed.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]