English (Types of Aircraft)
bush airplane [correct]; bush plane [correct]
OBS: bush pilot: An airplane pilot who flies over uninhabited country (as in Canada or Alaska) especially off regular lanes.
OBS: plane: airplane.
OBS: airplane : A mechanically driven, heavier-than-air aircraft supported in flight by the action of the air flowing past or thrusting upward on fixed wings.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de brousse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aéronef de brousse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: avion : Appareil de locomotion aérienne plus lourd que l'air, muni d'ailes et d'un organe propulseur.
OBS: aéronef : Tout appareil capable de se déplacer dans les airs.
OBS: brousse : Contrée sauvage, à l'écart de tout centre civilisé.
OBS: On regroupe sous cette désignation les avions affectés à des ravitaillements, des opérations de secours, à des épandages d'insecticide, etc. Solution fournie par M. Parent, réviseur technique à Air Canada.