English (Compressors; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
quick action chamber
DEF: Air reservoir which supplies air to move the emergency valve during a sudden drop in brake pipe pressure.
French (Compresseurs; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
chambre d'action rapide [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir qui envoie de l'air de commande à la valve de serrage d'urgence lorsque la pression baisse subitement dans la conduite générale.