English (Atmospheric Physics)
khamsin [correct]; kamsin [correct]; chamsin [correct]; camsin [correct]; khamasseen; khemsin
DEF: Dry, dust-laden wind, which blows from the desert in Egypt and over the Red Sea.
OBS: It is generally southerly or southeasterly, occurring in front of depressions moving eastward across North Africa or the southeastern Mediterranean. The deep khamsins occur in spring with depressions traveling east-northeast across the northern Sahara. They are preceded by a heat wave lasting about three days and are followed by a duststorm. The passage of the depression is marked by a cold front bringing Mediterranean air and a sudden drop in temperature.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
khamsin [correct, masculine noun]; kamsin [correct, masculine noun]; chamsin [correct, masculine noun]; camsin [masculine noun]; khamasseen [masculine noun]; khemsin [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent sec, chargé de poussière, qui souffle du désert en Égypte et sur la mer Rouge.
OBS: Il souffle généralement du sud ou du sud-est, en avant des dépressions qui se meuvent vers l'est à travers l'Afrique du Nord ou la Méditerranée du Sud-Est.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
khamsin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Egipto y el mar Rojo, un viento seco y cargado de polvo que sopla del desierto.