English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
automatic opening [correct]; OA [correct]
CONT: Static Line. Automatic opening ... The jumps are done in OA. Your parachute is opened by a strap connected to the plane.
CONT: Due to extremely difficult conditions of operation of jumping(night, rarefied air, low temperatures, high weight and big size of the equipment, high drop speed due to the requirement of a short time of the aircraft presence in the drop zone), the AD-2000 parachute uses two reliable opening systems, one with a stabiliser and opening the main canopy with a ripcord or automatic device, and the other with automatic opening on the line.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
ouverture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; O.A. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture du parachute déclenchée dès la sortie de l'avion par un système de sangle reliée à l'avion et au mécanisme d'ouverture.
CONT: [Le parachute] s'utilise en saut à ouverture automatique, le parachute étant relié à l'appareil par un câble dont la tension brutale cisaille le cordage, maintenant le parachute plié, ou à ouverture commandée par l'utilisateur.