English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry sprinkler [correct, standardized]; dry-pipe sprinkler [proposal]
DEF: Component consisting of a sprinkler head and a drop pipe which contains pressurized air and incorporates a closing device.
OBS: Dry sprinkler: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur antigel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d'un «sprinkleur», d'un élément de canalisation contenant de l'air sous pression et d'un système d'obturation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.