English (Food Preservation and Canning)
venting
DEF: The earliest method of creating a vacuum in a salmon can. The cans were sealed and cooked for an hour and twenty minutes in a retort or open tank, the "first cooking". They were then removed and vented by being punctured with a mallet with a protruding nail to let the hot air escape. They were immediately resealed with a drop of solder.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
création de vide par ventilation