English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Arctic inversion [correct]
CONT: By November, the Arctic inversion becomes well established and the basin area begins to experience lower mean temperatures than the surrounding mountain region. With cold air continually draining into the basin and a net loss of radiation due to long, often clear and calm winter nights, the surface temperatures can become bitterly cold, at times dropping below minus 50 °C.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inversion arctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vers le mois de novembre, l'inversion arctique s'établit et la région commence à subir des températures moyennes plus basses que les régions montagneuses environnantes. L'air froid continuellement drainé dans le bassin et la perte nette de rayonnement durant les longues nuits d'hiver, parfois claires et sans vent, peuvent faire descendre la température assez radicalement, parfois même en dessous de -50 °C.