English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
chamber dryer
OBS: The Büttner Jet Dryer... consists of a stationary drying chamber, a blower arranged behind the drying to throw the particles into a cyclone, inlet and outlet rotary air locks, the furnace, and the connecting ductwork. This dryer has a fluidized bed with the material being fed into the drying chamber(drums) at one end. Hot air is blown into the drum from the bottom and subsequently flows through the bed of material. The furnish is moved forward by rotating raker arms with the material constantly spinning and rotating.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Bois reconstitués)
séchoir à claies [masculine noun]