English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
dryer heat energy saver [correct]; drier heat energy saver [correct]
DEF: A device attached to a dryer vent exhaust pipe or tubing for extracting heat from a clothes dryer during cold weather by means of a lever. This lever can also divert hot air directly outside in warm weather or summer.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
récupérateur de chaleur [masculine noun]
OBS: fixé sur une sécheuse.