English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
hot air dryer [correct]; hot-air drier [correct]; hot-air dryer [correct]
DEF: A jet dryer in which the printed sheet is dried by scrubbing it with hot air.
CONT: As long as hot-air dryers are used to evaporate ink solvent in heatset web offset printing, the airbar (which provides uniform and controlled heat transfer) will continue to be the most important part of the heating system.
OBS: Hot-air drying systems for high-speed web printing are often designated as "high velocity air driers" because of the high air velocity required for drying.
OBS: hot air dryer; UV curing : terms extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
sécheur à air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sécheur utilisant un mode de séchage à air chaud.
CONT: La société Butler Automatic Inc. présente, à l'IPEX 84, un sécheur à air chaud composé d'un système de contrôle par infrarouge, d'une station d'aspiration de la condensation, d'un appareil de recyclage des gaz brûlés et d'un compteur à gaz pour le réglage de la consommation.
OBS: Sécheur à circulation rapide d'air dont la température varie entre 180° C et 350° C; le papier fraîchement imprimé est soumis brutalement à l'action de l'air chaud.
OBS: Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.