English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
pneumatic malting [correct]
CONT: In a pneumatic plant the germination bed depth will often be greater than one meter. If left alone, the heat produced would accelerate growth and the roots would matt together forming a solid mass. This was the problem that Galland had in his first plan. To overcome this, the bed must have a perforated floor with a chamber below so that air can be blown through the bed. Hence the term pneumatic malting. This air must be humidified to stop the grain from drying out, but more water will be lost from the bed than in floor malting. Additionally, the grain bed must be turned using large helical screw turners.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Techniques industrielles)
maltage pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]