English (Crop Storage Facilities; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
heated air drying [correct]; heated air grain drying [correct]
CONT: Heated air grain drying. Whenever aeration or natural air drying fails to adequately condition grain for storage, a heated air dryer may be incorporated into the harvesting storage system. Compared to natural air drying, the heated air drying absorbs more moisture from the grain thus drying the grain faster.
OBS: heated air drying : Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
séchage à air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les échangeurs de chaleur] constituent la meilleure alternative de récupération de la chaleur lorsque le séchage et le refroidissement ne se font pas simultanément et que le séchoir continu fonctionne uniquement selon la méthode de séchage à air chaud.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
secado con aire caliente [correct, masculine noun]