English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Mechanical Components; Papermaking Machines)
blow box [correct]
DEF: Devices used in air drying of paper to provide support and a guide plane for the sheet. They are designed to keep the sheet from blowing away as drying air velocity is increased.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Composants mécaniques; Machines à papier)
caisson de soufflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe au moyen duquel l'air est injecté dans un séchoir à feuille aéroportée.
OBS: Voir l'article 9.6.1. dans CTD-1, vol. 2.