English (Wood Drying; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
suspended particle
DEF: In the particleboard industry, wood particles that are in suspension in a suspension dryer.
OBS: Drying [of particles] is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds.... [Some] of these are :.... Suspension-type dryers drying the particles by suspending them in an ascending hot stream of air.
French (Séchage du bois; Bois reconstitués)
particule restant en suspension [feminine noun]; particule suspendue [feminine noun]