English (Synthetic Fabrics)
thermoclad [correct]
DEF: The Shell Fabric : Exterior is treated with a highly durable ultra thin coating which sheds water better than any known system. The woven fabric itself is a high count, double denier nylon, developed to withstand wind and rain. The interior is treated with Entrant's microporous waterproof, breathable composite. The insulation : A two layer, revolutionary laminate consisting of polyester, TEIJINCOMEX and wool. The first layer : Polyester and TEIJINCONEX; the TEIJINCOMEX, an aramid polyamide fiber with the supreme capabilities for heat retention while wicking and dispersing moisture; blended with polyester, supple enough to conform to the contour of the body while it creates dead air space. The second layer : A polyester and wool blend; providing warmth and furthering moisture dispersement. The Lining : Either aluminium coated mesh; reflecting body heat while remaining breathable. Or, brushed tricot; warm breathable and quick drying.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
thermoclad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'enveloppe : l'extérieur est traité avec un enduit durable et extra fin qui protège de l'eau mieux que tout autre système connu. La matériau lui-même tissé, est un nylon multifibres double denier, crée pour résister au vent et à la pluie. L'intérieur est traité avec le composite ENTRANT microporeux, étanche qui respire. L'isolant : un laminé révolutionnaire en 2 couches, constitué de polyester, TEIJINCOMEX et laine. La 1ère couche : polyester et TEIJINCOMEX. Le TEIJINCOMEX, fibre polyamide aramide avec pouvoir maximal de rétention de chaleur et drainage et dispersion de l'humidité; mélangé au polyester, assez souple pour épouser les contours du corps humain et créer un espace d'air statique. La 2ème couche : un mélange de polyestar et de laine procurant chaleur et prolongeant la dispersion de l'humidité. La doublure : soit une maille enduite d'aluminium réfléchissant la chaleur du corps tout en respirant, soit un tricot peigné, chaud, qui respire et sèche vite.
OBS: Les explications viennent de l'étiquette du fabricant et non pas d'une revue technique.