English (Food Preservation and Canning; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
drying chamber [correct]
CONT: Dehydration is one of the easiest forms of food preservation. During dehydration the moisture is evaporated from the food, inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and bacteria. The air inside the dehydrator is heated; it dries and circulates the air so that it absorbs the moisture from food placed in the drying chamber. The air temperature is low enough to dry the food, it does not cook the food. Dehydration is one of the least damaging forms of food preservation, most nutrients and vitamins remain unaffected by the dehydration process. Some foods, fruits for example, taste sweeter because the water is removed and the sugar is more concentrated.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
étuve [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de séchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte où l'on maintient une température déterminée, en général supérieure à celle du milieu ambiant, utilisée pour le séchage des pruneaux, le confisage des fruits, etc.