English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge treatment [correct]
DEF: The processing of wastewater sludges to render them innocuous.
OBS: This may be done by aerobic or anaerobic digestion followed by drying on sand beds, filtering, and incineration, filtering and drying, or wet air oxidation.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement des boues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaîne de traitement des boues peut comprendre plusieurs étapes : l'épaississement, l'emmagasinage des boues liquides, la digestion, le compostage, le conditionnement, la déshydratation, l'emmagasinage des boues déshydratées, le séchage et l'incinération.