English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
hopper dryer [correct]
DEF: A combination feeding and drying device for extrusion and injection molding of thermoplastics. Hot air flows upward through the hopper containing the feed pellets.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
trémie de préchauffage [feminine noun]; trémie chauffante [feminine noun]