English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
filter casing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A casing, located integrally in an air handling unit or air distributing duct system, housing removable filter panels or elements.
OBS: filter casing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
caisson [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: caisson : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).