English (Aircraft Systems)
telescoping duct [correct]; telescopic ducting [correct]
CONT: Airfoil Ice Protection : Hot air is used for anti-icing the slat leading edges when extended or retracted, anti-icing the ram airscoop, and for de-icing the horizontal stabilizer leading edge.... With AIR FOIL ice protection selected in flight, hot air is directed continuously to the slat leading edges via telescopic ducting and to the ram airscoop.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
gaine télescopique [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "gaine télescopique" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: gaine télescopique : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.