English (Air Defence; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
air early warning [correct]; AEW [correct]; airborne early warning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The detection of enemy air or surface units by radar or other equipment carried in an airborne vehicle and the transmitting of a warning to friendly units.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Air Defence Artillery Terminology Working Group.
OBS: air early warning; AEW : term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
veille aérienne avancée [correct, feminine noun]; alerte lointaine aéroportée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détection lointaine [correct, feminine noun]; alerte aérienne avancée [feminine noun]
DEF: Détection d'unités de surface ou aériennes ennemies à l'aide de radars ou d'autres équipements aéroportés et transmission de l'alerte à des unités amies.
OBS: alerte lointaine aéroportée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'artillerie antiaérienne.
OBS: veille aérienne avancée : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.