English (Air Traffic Control)
radar assistance [correct]
CONT: Radar assistance is available on a 24 hour basis to all aircraft within the Distant Early Warning Identification Zone(DEWIZ) only. Navigational advice will be rendered when and where possible, but no responsibility for the direct control of aircraft is accepted. Radar Assistance does not absolve the Captain of an aircraft of the responsibility of complying with Air Traffic Control clearances or other required procedures. Only in the event of distress or emergency will continuous radar service be provided to civil aircraft.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
assistance radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.