English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
compressibility effect [correct]
CONT: In aerodynamics, this property [(compressibility) ] of the air is manifested especially at high speeds(speeds approaching that of sound and higher speeds). Compressibility of the air about an aircraft may give rise to buffeting, aileron buzz, shifts in trim, and other phenomena not ordinarily encountered at low speeds, known generally as compressibility effects.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
effet de compressibilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, pour les avions à turbomachines de la catégorie navette : [...] (ii) si une limite de vitesse aérodynamique est basée sur l'effet de compressibilité, un énoncé à cet effet et l'information relative aux symptômes éventuels, au comportement probable de l'avion et aux procédures de reprise de commande recommandées; [...]