English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cascade crossflow stripping [correct]
DEF: [A process in which] an air stripper is used to transfer volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from a groundwater stream to an air stream which is then either treated and discharged, or simply discharged.
OBS: Air is passed up through a number of perforated trays, while the contaminated groundwater enters the top of the air stripper and cascades down from one tray level to the next. The turbulence in the water caused by the pressurized air effects the mass transfer of VOCs. The air is supplied to the air stripper using a pressure blower.
French (Traitement des eaux)
stripage en cascade à écoulement transversal [correct, masculine noun]; stripage en cascade à écoulement croisé [correct, masculine noun]; strippage en cascade à écoulement transversal [correct, masculine noun]; strippage en cascade à écoulement croisé [correct, masculine noun]