English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
far noise field
CONT: Far noise field of air jets and jet engines. An experimental investigation was conducted to study and compare the acoustic radiation of air jets and jet engines. A number of different nozzle-exit shapes were studied with air jets to determine the effect of exit shape on noise generation. Circular, square, rectangular, and elliptical convergent nozzles and convergent-divergent and plug nozzles were investigated. The spectral distributions of the sound power for the engine and the air jet were in good agreement for the case where the engine data were not greatly affected by reflection or jet interference effects. Such power spectra for a subsonic or slightly choked engine or air jet show that the peaks of the spectra occur at a Strouhal number of 0. 3.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
champ sonore éloigné [masculine noun]