English (Air Pollution; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Mathematical Geography)
spatial resolution [correct]; space resolution [correct, less frequent]; geographic resolution [correct]
DEF: The minimum distance in space over which meaningful differences in results can be determined (using a particular model). (For example, a model based on a 381-km grid will provide no significantly different information for two receptor points separated by less than approximately 381-km.
CONT: Specifically, the objectives of the May, 1981 Phase II report are to provide a refined spatial/geographic resolution to the transboundary air pollution problem; to determine various loadings/effects relationships for individual regions or zones identified as sensitive.
French (Pollution de l'air; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Géographie mathématique)
résolution spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; résolution géographique [correct, feminine noun]; résolution dans l'espace [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: résolution : aptitude à mesurer une petite valeur d'une grandeur physique. Cette valeur elle-même.