English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
reverse flow thermometer housing [correct]
DEF: A thermometer housing that prevents the direct airstream from affecting the thermometer.
CONT: [The] reverse flow thermometer housing ... minimizes the effect of liquid water in the air on airborne thermometers by reversing the direction of the airflow past the sensor.
OBS: The air intake is reversed so that inertial forces prevent the heavier water and ice particles from following the reversed airstream. This allows the thermometer to operate free from moisture effects.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
boîtier thermométrique à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Boîtier utilisé pour] réduire l'effet de l'eau liquide dans l'air sur les thermomètres aéroportés en renversant la direction du flux d'air sur les éléments sensibles.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
abrigo de termómetro a contracorriente [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica para reducir al mínimo el efecto del agua líquida en el aire sobre los termómetros aeroportados invirtiendo la dirección del flujo del aire sobre los elementos sensores.