English (Toxicology; Effects of Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
chronic effect [correct, noun]
CONT: A chronic effect pertains to the enduring and protracted consequences of prolonged exposure to air pollutants on both human health and the environment. Differing from acute effects, which manifest shortly after exposure and have a brief duration, chronic effects evolve gradually over an extended period due to repeated or continuous exposure to air pollutants.
French (Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
effet chronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un effet chronique [...] est un effet dont le déclenchement est très lent et en général persistant dans le temps (parfois plusieurs années voire dizaines d'années après l'exposition initiale).
Spanish (Toxicología; Efectos de la polución; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
efecto crónico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Peligros para la salud y seguridad: Producto altamente tóxico. Efectos agudos: Produce irritación, mareos, nauseas y vómitos. Efecto crónico: trastornos respiratorios.