English (Aerospace Medicine; Astronautics; Medical and Dental Services (Military); Air Forces)
aerospace medicine [correct]
DEF: The speciality of medicine concerning the determination and maintenance of the health, safety and performance of those who fly in air or space.
OBS: The ultimate aim of this specialty is to promote the safety and effectiveness of humans while they are exposed to the stress of aerospace flight, such as extreme temperatures, low atmospheric pressure, radiation, noise, vibrations, oxygen deprivation and the strong forces of acceleration and deceleration. Other hazards of space flight include weightlessness, motion sickness, pilot fatigue, discomfort from hunger or sleepiness due to the absence of the Earth’s day-and-night cycle, and psychological disturbances caused by confinement and isolation.
OBS: The military applications of this speciality directly support the full spectrum of aerospace operations. Aeromedical operations deliver four basic effects in support of military air operations : ensuring fit and healthy forces; preventing casualties; restoring health; and optimizing human performance.
OBS: aerospace medicine: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Astronautique; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
médecine aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialité de la médecine qui s'occupe de déterminer et de maintenir l'état de santé, la sécurité et la performance de ceux qui voyagent dans les airs et dans l'espace.
OBS: Les applications militaires de la médecine aérospatiale soutiennent directement l'ensemble des opérations aérospatiales. Les opérations aéromédicales soutiennent les opérations militaires aériennes de quatre façons : en s'assurant que les forces armées sont en bonne forme et en bonne santé; en évitant les pertes de vie; en restaurant la santé; et en optimisant les performances humaines.
OBS: médecine aérospatiale : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.