English (Botany; Ecosystems)
aquatic vegetation [correct]
CONT: The enactment also contains new provisions respecting fuels, international air and water pollution, motor emissions, nutrients whose release into water can cause excessive growth of aquatic vegetation and environmental emergencies, provisions to regulate the environmental effects of government operations and to protect the environment on and in relation to federal land and aboriginal land, disposal of wastes and other matter at sea, and the export and import of wastes.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Botanique; Écosystèmes)
végétation aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sont en outre traités les substances biotechnologiques animées, les combustibles, la pollution transfrontalière de l'atmosphère et de l'eau, les gaz d'échappement des moteurs, les substances nutritives dont la présence dans les eaux favorise la croissance de végétation aquatique, les urgences environnementales, les effets des activités de l'État sur l'environnement relativement au territoire domanial et aux terres autochtones, l'immersion en mer de déchets et autres matières, ainsi que l'exportation et l'importation de déchets.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.