English (Effects of Pollution)
visible leaf injury [correct]
CONT: Terrestrial Systems. Studies of air pollutant effects on terrestrial systems have concentrated mainly on vegetation. Visible leaf injury is the most readily detected and most frequently reported symptom of exposure to NO2, and has been documented in many reports of damage to economic crops. Studies have shown, however, that declines in plant growth and yield can occur without such visible symptoms.
French (Effets de la pollution)
blessure visible de la feuille [feminine noun]