English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
aerospace power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The element of military power that is applied within or from the air and space environments to create effects above, on and below the surface of the [earth].
OBS: aerospace power: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
puissance aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de la puissance militaire mis en action à partir ou à l’intérieur de l’environnement aérien et spatial, pour produire certains résultats à la surface de la [terre], au-dessus et au-dessous de celle-ci.
OBS: puissance aérospatiale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).