English (Petrochemistry; Climate Change)
reactive hydrocarbon [correct]; RHC [correct]
CONT: [The] photochemical oxidants are produced in the atmosphere through a series of complex, interrelated reactions between NOx and reactive hydrocarbons in the presence of sunlight.... The reactivity of a particular hydrocarbon is measured by its effects on the rate of ozone formation in sunlight in the presence of NOx and air. Highly reactive organic compounds include olefins and aldehydes whereas, for example, methane, ethane, and benzene have small or negligible reactivities.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Changements climatiques)
hydrocarbure réactif [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure actif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Petroquímica; Cambio climático)
hidrocarburo reactante [masculine noun]