English (Foundation Engineering; Civil Engineering; Engineering)
foundation engineering [correct]
OBS: Foundation engineer : The foundation engineer is concerned with the earth's support of any construction project. He must be familiar with soils and their behavior under stress, and with the effects of water and air on soils and rocks. He provides design data to the structural engineer so that the latter can design the structure based on correct support data.
French (Technique des fondations; Génie civil; Ingénierie)
technique de fondations [correct]; technique des fondations [correct]
CONT: On se sert des palplanches métalliques ou en béton pour confectionner des rideaux plans verticaux continus ou des enceintes fermées. C'est sous cette forme d'enceinte fermée, circulaire, d'assez grand diamètre pour ne pas les déformer, que l'on rencontre les palplanches métalliques en technique de fondations.
Spanish (Técnica de cimientos; Ingeniería civil; Ingeniería)
técnica de cimientos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prácticas como la autoconstrucción sustentable, con la aplicación de técnicas de cimientos y muros con neumáticos y la reutilización de material de desecho como aislación en muros [...] han dado un sello a nuestro proyecto.