English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
vertical dilution [correct]
CONT: The combined effects of moderate ventilation, frequent inversions that restrict vertical dilution and terrain that restrict horizontal dilution give Santa Clara County a relatively high atmospheric potential for pollution compared to other parts of the San Francisco Bay Air Basin.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
dilution verticale [correct, feminine noun]