English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
air entangling [correct]; air-entangling [correct]
DEF: A method of producing yarn by combining two or more BCF [bulked continuous filament] fibers together.
OBS: Fibers are "locked" together via air jets at regular or irregular intervals. The process is used to get special effect yarn(i. e., mixing dye variants to get heather effects upon subsequent dying or combining different colors of solution dyed fiber). Various air-entangling processes exist making it possible to produce a wide range or esthetics in finished yarns, from highly blended, near solid looks to yarns where individual colors are accented and color separation mimics that of plied yarns.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
enchevêtrement par air [correct, masculine noun]; enchevêtrement à l'air [masculine noun]; entremêlement par air [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fabrication de fils, dans laquelle les fils FCG [fil continu gonflant] sont emboîtés les uns dans les autres par des jets d'air à intervalles réguliers.
OBS: Le fil obtenu [par cette méthode] se caractérise par son aspect chiné. L'enchevêtrement par air est utilisé pour les fils teints dans la masse et le fils présentant différentes affinités avec les colorants (destinés à la teinture en pièce ou à la teinture en fil).