English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
thermal environment [correct]; thermal ambiance [correct]
DEF: Those characteristics of the environment which affect a person’s heat loss.
OBS: Related to the combined effects of radient temperature, humidity and air velocity.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
conditions intérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; environnement thermique [correct, masculine noun]; ambiance thermique [correct, feminine noun]; conditions d'ambiance [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Caractéristiques d'un environnement (milieu ambiant) qui influent sur le degré de dégagement de chaleur d'une personne.
CONT: Les quatre paramètres de base de l'ambiance thermique sont la température de l'air, l'humidité de l'air, la température de rayonnement et la vitesse de l'air.