English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
tropospheric fading [correct]
CONT: Tropospheric Fading. Tropospheric turbulence and small changes in the weather are responsible for most fading at VHF and higher. Local weather conditions, such as precipitation, warm air rising over cities and the effects of lakes and rivers, can all contribute to tropospheric instabilities that affect radio propagation.
CONT: Performance impairments occur on C- and Ku band satellite communications links because of severe tropospheric fading effects when the elevation angle of the ground station is very low.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
évanouissement troposphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Calcul adéquat des phénomènes entourant les ondes planes : réflexion, diffraction, réfraction, dispersion et évanouissement troposphérique.