English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wind-tunnel model [correct, standardized]; wind tunnel model [correct]
OBS: wind tunnel : a tunnellike passage through which air is blown at a known velocity to determine the effects of wind pressure on an object(as an airplane part or model or a guided missile) placed in the passage.
OBS: wind-tunnel model: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
maquette de soufflerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modèle en soufflerie [correct, masculine noun]; maquette en soufflerie [feminine noun]
CONT: Étude des phénomènes de développement des ondes de choc sur modèles en soufflerie.
OBS: maquette de soufflerie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
modelo de túnel aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de túnel de viento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] utilizando una técnica usada por primera vez en la industria aeroespacial, se realizaron pruebas aerodinámicas en un modelo de túnel aerodinámico con dinámica de fluidos computacional ejecutándose en súper ordenadores de alta velocidad.