English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
air entangled yarn [correct]; air-entangled yarn [correct]
DEF: Air-jet interlaced yarns.
CONT: Belmont's Rotojet air-entanglement system... RotoJet Air Entanglement System : Provides precise control of tack spacing. Available with 3, 4, 6 and 8 orifice rotors. The flexibility allowed by interchangeable rotors gives the look of conventional air-entangled yarns, plus the opportunity for new and unique styling effects.
CONT: Air entangled yarns are really not plied, and twist-per-inch doesn’t have the same meaning.
CONT: Financing the recapitalization of an air entangled yarn manufacturer.
CONT: electronic hot-wire yarn cutters cut any denier of air-entangled yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil enchevêtré par air [correct, masculine noun]; fil entremêlé par air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fils entrelacés par jet d'air.