English (Chemistry)
oxygen [correct]
DEF: A colorless, odorless gas at NTP, which makes up 20. 99% by volume of the air in the atmosphere, represented by O as an element and O2 as a gas molecule. It is an element with atomic number 8, the common isotope has an atomic mass number 16.
CONT: Oxygen is essential for the life of most organisms on earth; is needed for decomposition of refuse; and is an essential element in combustion.
French (Chimie)
oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps gazeux diatomique (O2), constituant le cinquième de l'atmosphère terrestre et nécessaire à la respiration. (Elément chimique de symbole O) [...] Numéro chimique 8. Masse atomique 15,9994.
Spanish (Química)
oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elemento gaseoso de número atómico 8. Grupo VIA del Sistema Periódico. Valencia + 2. Incoloro e insípido. Es incombustible pero soporta activamente la combustion. Riesgo de incendio.