English (Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
goldbeater's skin [correct]; gold beaters skin
DEF: The treated outside membrane of the large intestine of cattle; used between leaves of metal in goldbeating, and sometimes in hygrometers.
CONT: A hygrograph consists of a humidity sensitive element(e. g. strand of air or gold beaters skin) whose movement is coupled to a pen marking a chart....
French (Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
peau de batteur d'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Hygromètre] [...] les instruments - de moins en moins employés - qui utilisent le changement de dimension de certains corps sous l'action de l'humidité (hygromètres à cheveux [...] à peau de batteur d'or [...]