English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That element of an air traffic services unit which uses radar equipment to provide one or more services.
OBS: radar unit: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
section radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'un organe des services de la circulation aérienne utilisant un équipement radar pour assurer un ou plusieurs services.
OBS: section radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
dependencia radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Elemento de una dependencia de los servicios de tránsito aéreo que utiliza equipo radar para suministrar uno o más servicios.
OBS: dependencia radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).