English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
float and thermostatic trap [correct]; float-and-thermostatic trap [correct]; float thermostatic trap; F and T trap
DEF: A float trap with a thermostatic element for permitting the escape of air into the return line.
CONT: Float and Thermostatic Trap. This type of trap is used to drain condensate from blast heaters, steam heating coils, unit heaters and other apparatus. This combination trap is used where there is a large volume of condensate which would not permit proper operation of a thermostatic trap. Float and thermostatic traps are used in low pressure heating systems up to a maximum of 15 psi. For medium and high pressure systems, the same limitations as outlined for thermostatic traps apply.
CONT: A float and thermostatic trap is often called an F and T trap. This trap opens and closes in response to the rising and lowering of the float caused by changes in the level of condensate entering the trap body. The discharge of condensate is continuous ....
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur à flotteur fermé à purge d'air thermostatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Purgeur de vapeur à flotteur fermé équipé d'un dispositif thermostatique d'évacuation d'air et de CO2.