English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air task force coordination element [correct, officially approved]; ATFCE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operational-level liaison and coordination team that facilitates the integration of air power throughout the planning and execution of multinational operations.
OBS: air task force coordination element; ATFCE : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
élément de coordination de la force opérationnelle aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECFOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipe de liaison et de coordination de niveau opérationnel qui facilite l'intégration de la puissance aérienne tout au long de la planification et de l'exécution d'opérations multinationales.
OBS: élément de coordination de la force opérationnelle aérienne; ECFOA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.