English (Atmospheric Physics)
air parcel [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical element of air which is assumed to be thermally insulated from its surroundings and which may therefore be considered to move adiabatically in vertical motion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
particule d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément virtuel que l'on suppose thermiquement isolé de son environnement et qui peut ainsi être considéré comme se déplaçant adiabatiquement dans un mouvement vertical.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
partícula del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento virtual que se supone aislado térmicamente de su entorno, pudiendo así considerarse que se desplaza de modo adiabático en un movimiento vertical.