English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Remote Control (Telecommunications); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
common ground segment [correct]; CGS [correct]
CONT: The Global Hawk common ground segment(CGS) consists of a launch and recovery element(LRE), a mission control element(MCE), and communications, and support equipment. The CGS is capable of controlling up to 3 Global Hawk air vehicles simultaneously, to provide near real-time(NRT) transmission of sensor imagery. This system is transportable to any theatre of operations by moving the whole ground segment using no more than 4 C-130 equivalent loads.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
segment au sol commun [correct, masculine noun]; CGS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le segment au sol commun [CGS] du Global Hawk est constitué d'un module de décollage et d'atterrissage, un module de contrôle de la mission ainsi que des modules de communications et d'appui. Le CGS peut contrôler jusqu'à 3 aéronefs Global Hawk simultanément afin de permettre la transmission en temps quasi réel des images acquises par les capteurs.