English (Military Dress)
distinctive environmental uniform [correct]; DEU [correct]
CONT: The distinctive environmental uniform was adopted as a dress and duty uniform by the Canadian Forces in the mid-1980s, marking a return to distinctive service uniforms. Soldiers, sailors and airmen of the CF [Canadian Forces] were identified as belonging to an "environment" or "element, "either Sea, Land or Air.
French (Tenue militaire)
uniforme distinctif d'élément [correct, masculine noun]; UDE [correct, masculine noun]; uniforme d'armée distinctif [proposal, masculine noun]; UAD [proposal, masculine noun]; UAD
OBS: Lorsqu'il est question d'un élément en particulier, le terme français «uniforme distinctif» accompagné du nom de l'élément est suffisant. Par exemple : uniforme distinctif de l'Aviation royale canadienne (ARC).