English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
ion dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: Total electric charge of the ions of one sign produced by any ionizing radiation in an element of air divided by the mass of that element. [Définition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: A dose produced by X-rays or gamma radiation and equal to the quotient of the electric charge of the ions created in a specified volume directly or indirectly by irradiation, by the mass of air in this volume.
OBS: Ion dose is sometimes expressed in coulombs per kilogram (formerly expressed in roentgens).
OBS: ion dose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dose ionique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge électrique totale des ions d'un même signe, produits par un rayonnement ionisant dans un élément d'air, divisée par la masse de cet élément. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La dose ionique est parfois exprimée en coulombs par kilogramme (précédemment exprimée en röntgens).
OBS: dose ionique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Física atómica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
dosis de iones [correct, feminine noun]; dosis iónica [correct, feminine noun]