English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Photography)
flash powder [correct]; flashing powder [correct]
DEF: Explosive mixture of metallic magnesium powder and an oxidising agent fired in the open air by touch paper, an electrically heated element, or a gunpowder cap as used in toy pistols.
OBS: Now almost entirely superseded by the much safer flash bulb or electronic flash unit.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Photographie)
photopoudre [correct, feminine noun]; poudre éclair [correct, feminine noun]; poudre-éclair [correct, feminine noun]; poudre photogénique [feminine noun]
DEF: Version primitive de la lampe-éclair qui consistait en un mélange de poudre à base de magnésium et de chlorate de potassium utilisé comme poudre éclairante.