English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Road Transport)
vehicle kilometre travelled [correct, standardized]; VKT [correct, standardized]
OBS: vehicle kilometre travelled; VKT : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport routier)
kilomètre véhicule parcouru [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; KVP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: kilomètre véhicule parcouru; KVP : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.