English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Funeral Services)
cremator [correct]; cremation furnace [correct]; crematorium oven [correct]; crematory oven [correct]; crematorium furnace [correct, standardized]; cremating oven [correct]; crematory fire [standardized]
CONT: A cremator is an industrial furnace that is able to generate temperatures of 870-980 °C (1600-1800 °F) to ensure disintegration of the corpse. ... A cremator is not designed to cremate more than one human body at a time ...
OBS: crematorium furnace; crematory fire : terms standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Pompes funèbres)
four crématoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; four de crémation [correct, masculine noun]; four de crématorium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crématoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil [...] dans lequel on opère la crémation des cadavres.
OBS: four crématoire; fournaise de crématorium : termes normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.