English (Crop Storage Facilities; Grain Growing)
transfer elevator [correct, standardized]; eastern elevator [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An elevator in the Eastern Division the principal uses of which are the transfer of grain that has been officially inspected and officially weighed at another elevator and the receiving, cleaning and storing of eastern grain or foreign grain.
OBS: eastern elevator: designation used before 1971.
OBS: transfer elevator : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Culture des céréales)
silo de transbordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; installation de transbordement [correct, feminine noun]; silo de l'Est [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; silo de transfert [masculine noun]; silo de report [masculine noun]
OBS: silo de l'Est : désignation utilisée avant 1971.
OBS: silo de transbordement : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales)
silo de transferencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre 1988 y 1990 se construyeron sendos desvíos ferroviarios en ambas trochas dedicados a la descarga de oleaginosas en la nueva planta de la firma Aceites Santa Clara; el primero de trocha ancha con acceso directo a las instalaciones de dicha empresa, en tanto que el de trocha métrica se tendió en el cuadro de la estación El Gaucho, complementado por un silo de transferencia tren-camión.