English (Wastewater Treatment)
sewage sludge [correct, standardized]; wastewater sludge [correct]
DEF: The solids and precipitates separated from municipal sewage and industrial wastes of a liquid nature by the unit processes of a treatment works.
OBS: sewage sludge : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues d'épuration [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; boues résiduaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues d'égout [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Résidu solide, riche en eau, résultant de l'épuration des eaux usées.
OBS: boues d'épuration : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo de aguas residuales urbanas [masculine noun]; fango cloacal [masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo procedente del tratamiento de las aguas residuales urbanas, con alto contenido en materia orgánica.