English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kiloton [correct]; kt [correct]; kilotonne [correct, standardized]; kt [correct, standardized]; kt
DEF: A unit of weight, equal to 1 000 tons.
OBS: kilotonne; kt : designation and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilotonne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; kt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de masse égale à mille tonnes.
OBS: kilotonne; kt : désignation et abréviation normalisées par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
kilotón [correct, masculine noun]; kt [correct, masculine noun]; kilotonelada [correct, feminine noun]; KTon [correct, feminine noun]; KTon
DEF: Unidad de masa que equivale a mil toneladas.