English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials; Road Maintenance)
cutback asphalt [correct, standardized]; cut-back asphalt [correct]; cutback bitumen [correct]; cut-back bitumen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bitumen whose viscosity has been reduced by the addition of a relatively volatile flux.
OBS: cut-back bitumen: designation and definition standardized by ISO; designation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: cutback asphalt : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Entretien des routes)
bitume fluidifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bitume coupé [masculine noun]
DEF: Bitume dont on a réduit la viscosité en lui ajoutant un solvant assez volatil.
OBS: bitume fluidifié : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO; désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
OBS: bitume fluidifié : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
asfalto diluido [correct, masculine noun]