English (Plywood)
plywood [correct, standardized]; plywood panel [correct]; plywood board [correct]; plywood sheet
DEF: A composite panel or board made up of crossbanded layers of veneer only or veneer in combination with a core of lumber or of particleboard bonded with an adhesive.
OBS: Generally the grain of one or more plies is roughly at right angles to the other plies, and almost always an odd number of plies are used.
OBS: plywood : term standardized by ISO and by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau contreplaqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de contreplaqué [correct, masculine noun]; bois contreplaqué [correct, masculine noun]; contre-plaqué [masculine noun, obsolete]; feuille de contreplaqué [feminine noun]
DEF: Panneau dérivé du bois, obtenu par collage de plis (c.-à-d. de placages superposés), dont le fil est alternativement dans des directions généralement perpendiculaires, le plus souvent disposés symétriquement de part et d'autre d'un pli central ou d'une âme, et liés les uns aux autres par un adhésif.
OBS: contreplaqué : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: contreplaqué; panneau contreplaqué : termes normalisés par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: contreplaqué : terme normalisé Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada)
madera contrachapada [correct, feminine noun]; panel de contrachapado [correct, masculine noun]; contrachapado [masculine noun]
DEF: Material de construcción formado por dos o más láminas delgadas de madera pegadas, en la que las fibras de una lámina forman ángulo recto con las de la lámina adyacente.