English (Waste Management; Agriculture - General; Biomass Energy)
agricultural waste [correct, standardized]; agricultural residues [correct, standardized]; on-farm waste [correct, standardized]; agricultural by-products [correct, plural]
DEF: The waste resulting from the activities of farming operations.
CONT: Agricultural waste is diverse and includes crop harvest waste, animal waste, liquid or solid waste from the production and marketing of poultry, livestock or fur-bearing animals, residues from the application of pesticides, herbicides, fertilizers and other chemicals, wastewater and bedding material. It does not include waste stemming from fish farms and forestry operations.
OBS: agricultural waste; agricultural residues; on-farm waste: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: agricultural residues : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets; Agriculture - Généralités; Énergie de la biomasse)
déchets agricoles [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; déchets de l'agriculture [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; résidus agricoles [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; biorésidus agricoles [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; résidus de l'agriculture [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sous-produits agricoles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets qui résultent des activités des exploitations agricoles.
CONT: Les déchets agricoles [...] comprennent les résidus de cultures, les effluents d'élevage, les déchets solides ou liquides provenant de la production et de la commercialisation des volailles, du bétail et des animaux à fourrure, les résidus de l'application de pesticides, d'herbicides, de fertilisants et d'autres produits chimiques, les eaux usées et les litières. Les déchets agricoles ne comprennent pas les déchets produits par les exploitations piscicoles et sylvicoles.
OBS: déchets agricoles; déchets de l'agriculture; résidus agricoles; biorésidus agricoles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: résidus agricoles : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Agricultura - Generalidades; Energía de la biomasa)
residuos agrícolas [correct, masculine noun]; desechos agrícolas [correct, masculine noun]; residuos agrarios [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los residuos agrícolas provienen de la parte de las plantas cultivadas que es preciso separar para obtener la parte útil que va a ser destinada al consumo y que es conveniente recoger para no obstaculizar el futuro aprovechamiento del espacio de cultivo. Se puede hacer una primera clasificación de los mismos en función de si los cultivos son herbáceos o leñosos.