English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Plant and Crop Production)
forecasting model [correct, standardized]; forecast model [correct]; predictive model [correct]; prediction model [correct]
CONT: Forecasting models are statistical tools designed to make predictions about future events or outcomes based on historical data and trends. They assess historical patterns and trends to project future scenarios ...
OBS: forecasting model : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Cultures (Agriculture))
modèle de prévision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle de prédiction [correct, masculine noun]; modèle prédictif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle statistique conçu pour effectuer des prédictions de futurs événements en utilisant des données historiques et des tendances.
OBS: modèle de prévision : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Producción vegetal)
modelo de pronóstico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los modelos de pronósticos son modelos estadísticos para pronosticar el futuro; estos sirven para detectar situaciones futuras y hacer proyecciones con base en la información analizada.