English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
time series [correct, standardized]; historical series [correct]
DEF: A series of measurements of the same variables taken over time.
CONT: There is some confidence that the maturity observations for the periods which bookend the time series are correct.
OBS: time series: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: time series : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
série chronologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; série temporelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de mesures des mêmes variables prises au fil du temps.
CONT: Les observations sur la maturité pour les périodes qui délimitent la série chronologique sont probablement correctes.
OBS: série temporelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: série chronologique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
serie cronológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación numérica por períodos de una misma duración (días, semanas, meses, años) de los sucesivos valores que toma una variable.