English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
upstream oil industry [correct]; upstream petroleum industry [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Petroleum Resources Branch supplies information, analysis and advice on all aspects of the upstream oil industry from land tenure, geology, geophysics, exploration and development drilling to reserves and production of oil and gas in Canada and in foreign countries.
OBS: upstream petroleum industry : term standardized by ISO and by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
industrie pétrolière en amont [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; secteur amont de l'industrie pétrolière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'Association canadienne des producteurs pétroliers représente l'industrie pétrolière en amont. Ses 160 sociétés-membres produisent 95 pour cent du pétrole et du gaz naturel au Canada.
OBS: industrie pétrolière en amont; secteur amont de l'industrie pétrolière : termes normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: industrie pétrolière en amont : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.