English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Climate Change)
fossil fuel [correct, see observation, standardized]
CONT: Fossil fuel is a generic term for non-renewable energy sources such as coal, coal products, natural gas, derived gas, crude oil, petroleum products and non-renewable wastes. These fuels originate from plants and animals that existed in the geological past (for example, millions of years ago).
OBS: fossil fuel: term often used in the plural as a collective term.
OBS: fossil fuel: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
OBS: fossil fuel : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Changements climatiques)
combustible fossile [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le terme combustible fossile est un terme générique désignant toutes les ressources énergétiques naturelles non renouvelables, telles que le charbon, le gaz naturel et le pétrole, formées à partir de plantes et d'animaux (biomasse) vivant dans le passé géologique (il y a des centaines de millions d'années, par exemple).
OBS: combustible fossile : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel comme collectif.
OBS: combustible fossile : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et extrait de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: combustible fossile : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Cambio climático)
combustible fósil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Combustibles fósiles. Se agrupan bajo esta denominación el carbón, el petróleo y el gas natural, productos que por sus características químicas se emplean como combustibles. Se han formado naturalmente a través de complejos procesos biogeoquímicos, desarrollados bajo condiciones especiales durante millones de años. La materia prima a partir de la cual se generaron incluye restos vegetales y antiguas comunidades planctónicas. Constituyen un recurso natural no renovable.