English (Plywood)
veneer [correct, standardized]; wood veneer [correct]; veneer sheet; veneering wood
DEF: A thin sheet of wood of uniform thickness produced by peeling, slicing, or sawing logs, bolts, or flitches.
OBS: Peeling or rotary cutting in a veneer lathe provides rotary-cut veneer with typical flat-grain patterns and accounts for about 90% of the veneer produced.
OBS: veneer : term standardized by ISO and by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bois de placage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de bois plutôt mince et d'épaisseur égale produite par déroulage, tranchage ou plus rarement par sciage.
OBS: placage : terme normalisé par l'ISO, l'AFNOR et par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada)
chapa [correct, feminine noun]; enchapado [correct, masculine noun]