English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality [correct, noun, standardized]
CONT: Air quality is defined as the state of the air around us. ... Air quality relates to the concentration of air pollutants in the air we breathe and/or have an impact on the environment.
OBS: air quality : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
PHR: acceptable air quality, good air quality, poor air quality
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
qualité de l'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La qualité de l'air est définie comme étant l'état de l'air autour de nous. [...] La qualité de l'air est liée à la concentration des polluants atmosphériques que nous respirons ou qui ont une incidence sur l'environnement.
OBS: qualité de l'air : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
PHR: bonne qualité de l'air, mauvaise qualité de l'air, qualité de l'air acceptable
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
calidad del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de aproximación al óptimo de su composición y con mínimos de sustancias extrañas.