English (White Products (Petroleum); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
jet fuel [correct, NATO, standardized]; jet propellant [correct, NATO, standardized]; JP [correct, NATO, standardized]; JP; aviation turbine fuel; aviation turbo fuel [standardized]
DEF: A petroleum distillate used as a source of energy in systems of jet propulsion and by extension, fuel suitable for use in aircraft gas turbines.
OBS: jet fuel: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: jet fuel; jet propellant; JP: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: aviation turbo fuel : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Propulsion des aéronefs)
carburéacteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; carburant de turbo-moteur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distillat de pétrole utilisé comme source d'énergie dans les systèmes de propulsion par réaction et, par extension, combustible destiné aux turbines à gaz utilisées en aéronautique.
OBS: carburéacteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: carburéacteur : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: carburéacteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: carburéacteur : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: carburant de turbo-moteur : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
combustible para reactores [correct, masculine noun]; combustible para motores de reacción [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El combustible para motores de reacción es un destilado intermedio de queroseno cuyas cualidades críticas son el punto de congelación, el punto de inflamación y el punto de humo.