English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Desertification)
wind erosion [correct, standardized]; aeolian erosion [correct]; eolian erosion [correct]
CONT: Wind erosion is one of the most traumatic aspects of the desertification process. It leads to severe degradation of the environment, impoverishing soil as vast quantities of particles are carried away by the wind.
OBS: wind erosion : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Désertification)
érosion éolienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; érosion par le vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'érosion éolienne est un des processus les plus traumatisants de la désertification. Elle conduit à une dégradation environnementale sévère par l'appauvrissement des sols et le déplacement de volumes élevés de particules par le vent.
OBS: érosion éolienne : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Desertificación)
erosión eólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erosión producida por el viento.