English (Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
total particulate matter [correct, noun, standardized]; TPM [correct, noun, standardized]; total suspended particulate matter [correct, noun]; TSPM [correct, noun]; TSPM; total suspended particulates [correct, plural noun]; TSP [correct, plural noun]; TSP
CONT: Particulate matter (PM) ... consists of microscopic solid and liquid particles of various origins that remain suspended in air for any length of time. ... Total particulate matter (TPM). TPM includes any PM with a diameter less than 100 microns.
OBS: total particulate matter; TPM : designations standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
matière particulaire totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MPT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; particules en suspension totales [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules (PM) désignent toute particule microscopique solide ou liquide de diverses origines qui demeure en suspension dans l'air pendant un certain temps. [...] Matière particulaire totale (MPT). Toute particule dont le diamètre est inférieur à 100 microns.
OBS: matière particulaire totale; MPT : désignations normalisées par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
total de partículas en suspensión [masculine noun]