English (Wood Industries; Pulp and Paper)
pulp and paper industry [correct, standardized]
CONT: Pulp and paper industry comprises manufacturing enterprises that convert cellulose fibre into a wide variety of pulps, papers and paperboards.
OBS: pulp and paper industry : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Industrie du bois; Pâtes et papier)
industrie des pâtes et papiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: industrie des pâtes et papiers : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.