English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
emission cap [correct, standardized]; emissions cap [correct]; emission ceiling [correct]
DEF: A mandated restraint, in a scheduled timeframe, that puts a ceiling on the total amount of anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions that can be released into the atmosphere.
OBS: emission cap : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
plafond d'émission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restriction obligatoire sur une période de temps donnée, qui plafonne le volume total des émissions anthropiques de gaz à effet de serre qui peuvent être rejetées dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: plafond d'émission : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación)
tope de las emisiones [correct, masculine noun]; límite máximo de emisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restricción impuesta, con un calendario programado, que impone un tope a la cantidad total de emisiones antropógenas de gases de efecto invernadero que pueden liberarse en la atmósfera.