English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
upstream petroleum sector [correct, standardized]
OBS: upstream petroleum sector : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
secteur pétrolier en amont [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: secteur pétrolier en amont : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.