English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
volatile organic compound [correct, standardized]; VOC [correct, standardized]
DEF: volatile organic compounds: All organic compounds of anthropogenic nature, other than methane, that are capable of producing photochemical oxidants by sunlight-driven reactions in the presence of nitrogen oxides.
OBS: volatile organic compound: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: volatile organic compound: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: volatile organic compound; VOC : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
composé organique volatil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; COV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé organique pouvant engendrer, en présence d'oxydes d'azote, des oxydants photochimiques par réactions sous l'effet du soleil.
OBS: composé organique volatil : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: composé organique volatil : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: composé organique volatil; COV : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
compuesto orgánico volátil [masculine noun]