English (Types of Aircraft)
aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A/C [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AC [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACFT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; acft [correct]
DEF: Any machine that can derive support in the atmosphere from the reactions of the air other than the reactions of the air against the Earth’s surface.
OBS: aircraft; A/C; AC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: aircraft; ACFT: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aircraft; A/C: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: aircraft : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACFT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/C [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout appareil qui peut se soutenir dans l'atmosphère grâce à des réactions de l'air autres que les réactions de l'air sur la surface de la Terre.
OBS: aéronef; AC; A/C: désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéronef; ACFT : désignations et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: aéronef; aé : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aéronef : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Maintenance et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aéronef : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACFT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Todo aparato que maniobre en el cielo, capaz de desplazarse en el espacio y que sea apto para transportar personas o cosas.
OBS: aeronave; ACFT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).