English (Waste Management)
waste [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; waste products [correct, plural]; waste matter [correct, noun]; waste materials [correct, plural]
DEF: Unusable or unwanted material remaining after something has been made or used.
OBS: The terms "waste" and "waste matter" are considered to be uncountable nouns. However, they are found in the plural form (wastes and waste matters), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: waste: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
OBS: waste : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Matières inutilisables ou indésirables qui subsistent après la fabrication ou l'utilisation de quelque chose.
OBS: déchets : terme au singulier (déchet) uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: déchets : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
producto de desecho [correct, masculine noun]; desechos [masculine noun, plural]