English (Pollutants)
anthropogenic source [correct, standardized]
CONT: Releases of chromium in large quantities (84 t[tonnes] to the atmosphere, >27 t to water, and >5000 t to land) from various anthropogenic sources in Canada have increased concentrations of chromium reported in Canadian air, water, soils, and sediments.
OBS: anthropogenic source : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution)
source anthropique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source d'origine anthropique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, le rejet de grandes quantités de chrome (84 t[tonnes] dans l'atmosphère, plus de 27 t dans l'eau et plus de 5 000 t sur les sols) par diverses sources d'origine anthropique a fait augmenter les concentrations de chrome signalées dans l'atmosphère, l'eau, les sols et les sédiments canadiens.
OBS: source anthropique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.