English (Iron and Steel)
steel production [correct, standardized]
OBS: steel production : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Sidérurgie)
production d'acier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: production d'acier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.