English (Waste Management)
household waste [correct]; domestic waste [correct, standardized]; residential waste [correct]; household garbage [correct]; household refuse [correct]; domestic refuse [correct]
DEF: Solid waste, composed of garbage and rubbish, which normally originates in a private home or apartment house.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: domestic waste : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets)
ordures ménagères [correct, feminine noun, plural]; OM [correct, feminine noun, plural]; déchets ménagers [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; déchets domestiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus domestiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets résidentiels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus ménagers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets issus de l'activité domestique des ménages, pris en charge par les collectes usuelles ou séparatives.
OBS: déchets ménagers : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
desechos domésticos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; residuos domésticos sólidos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Productos residuales, preferentemente sólidos, procedentes de usos domésticos, como restos de comida, envases, latas de conserva, residuos de calefacciones, etc.