English (Administrative Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
memorandum of understanding [correct, standardized]; MOU [correct, standardized]
DEF: An agreement between interested parties establishing their respective rights and responsibilities regarding a project and serving as a basis for a future formal contract.
OBS: memorandum of understanding; MOU: term and abbreviation in use at the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Policy and Framework for Developing, Implementing and Domestic Arrangements, 2005
OBS: memorandum of understanding; MOU : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Droit administratif; Droit des contrats (common law))
protocole d'entente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Convention passée entre les parties intéressées traduisant l'ensemble de leurs obligations et droits respectifs par rapport à un projet et servant de document préparatoire à un contrat.
OBS: protocole d'entente; PE : terme et abréviation en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et à la DSTM - Affaires indiennes.
OBS: protocole d'entente; PE : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire, politique et cadre d'élaboration, de mise en œuvre et de maintien des accords intérieurs 2005.
OBS: protocole d'entente; PE : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.