English (White Products (Petroleum); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
aviation gasoline [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AVGAS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; avgas [correct]; aviation spirit [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A gasoline for use as a fuel in spark-ignition aviation engines and having a distillation range usually within the limits of 30 °C and 180 °C.
CONT: Piston engine aircraft use aviation gasoline or avgas. The fuel is high grade (high octane) gasoline. In contrast, jet fuel (generally kerosine) is used in turbine-powered aircraft.
OBS: aviation gasoline: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: aviation gasoline; AVGAS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
OBS: aviation gasoline : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Propulsion des aéronefs)
essence d'aviation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AVGAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; essence aviation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AVGAS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AVGAS
DEF: Essence destinée à être utilisée comme carburant dans les moteurs d'avion du type à allumage commandé et dont l'intervalle de distillation est généralement compris entre 30 °C et 180 °C.
OBS: essence aviation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: essence d'aviation; AVGAS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: essence d'aviation : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: essence aviation; AVGAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
gasolina de aviación [correct, feminine noun]; AVGAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gasolina de aviación. El sistema de denominación para los grados de gasolina de aviación se deriva desde el término general "AVGAS", una sigla ampliamente usada de las palabras "gasolina de aviación", seguida por la marca del grado.