English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil Production)
conventional oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Oil that] is found in reservoir rocks which have enough permeability to allow the oil to flow to a vertical or horizontal well.
CONT: Unconventional oil refers to oil reserves that cannot be feasibly accessed using conventional drilling techniques. These reserves –notably tight oil, oil shale, and bitumen– must be extracted using novel methods. In contrast, conventional oil typically refers to crude oil which uses conventional vertical drilling techniques.
OBS: conventional oil : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Production pétrolière)
pétrole classique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pétrole conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ressources ultimes de pétrole classique, c'est-à-dire de pétrole extrait par des techniques pétrolières et non minières, seraient donc de l'ordre de 300 milliards de tonnes.
OBS: pétrole classique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Producción petrolera)
petróleo convencional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el petróleo [...], por su estado, [se divide en] petróleos no convencionales, –petróleos pesados y ultrapesados, y arenas, esquisto y pizarras petrolíferas– de los convencionales, el petróleo líquido que comúnmente conocemos.