English (Administration; Public Administration (General))
provincial level [correct, standardized]
CONT: In general, area source emission estimates are calculated from activity data and emission factors. Activity data usually comprise statistical production or process data at the provincial, territorial or national level. ... For each source category, activity data are combined with emission factors to produce provincial/territorial-level emission estimates.
OBS: provincial level : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Administration; Administration publique (Généralités))
échelle provinciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: De manière générale, les estimations des émissions de sources étendues sont calculées d’après des données d’activité et des coefficients d’émission. Les données d’activité comprennent habituellement les statistiques sur la production ou les processus à l’échelle provinciale, territoriale ou nationale.
OBS: échelle provinciale : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.