English (Types of Industrial Operations; Mining Operations; Quarries)
mining and rock quarrying industry [correct, standardized]
OBS: mining and rock quarrying industry : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Exploitation minière; Carrières)
industrie des mines et des carrières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: industrie des mines et des carrières : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.