English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
surface coating [correct, standardized]
OBS: surface coating : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
revêtement de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: revêtement de surface : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.