English (Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
particulate matter [correct, noun, standardized]; PM [correct, noun, standardized]; particles [correct, plural noun]; particulates [correct, plural noun]
DEF: Very small solid or liquid particles that can be found in aerosols.
OBS: Particulate matter can be of natural or anthropogenic origin.
OBS: particulate matter; PM : designation and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
matière particulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MP [correct, feminine noun]; particules [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Particules solides ou liquides de très petites dimensions qui peuvent se trouver dans les aérosols.
OBS: La matière particulaire peut être d'origine naturelle ou anthropique.
OBS: matière particulaire; PM : désignation et abréviation normalisées par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
material particulado [correct, masculine noun]; partícula [correct, feminine noun]; material particulado en suspensión [correct, masculine noun]; partícula en suspensión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El material particulado [...] se define como el conjunto de partículas sólidas y/o líquidas (a excepción del agua pura) presentes en suspensión en la atmósfera [...]