English (Preparatory Mining Work)
overburden removal [correct, standardized]; overburden stripping [correct]; surface stripping [correct]
CONT: Any evaluation of a specific need for overburden removal requires that the engineer first be aware of the various designations of overburden, the state-of-the art removal systems, and [the] methods to transport these materials to permanent deposition areas.
OBS: overburden removal : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
enlèvement de morts-terrains [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enlèvement de matériaux de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; découverture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: enlèvement de morts-terrains : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: enlèvement de matériaux de recouvrement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.