English (Plastics Manufacturing)
blowing agent [correct, standardized]; inflating agent [correct]
DEF: A substance used to cause expansion in the manufacture of hollow or cellular articles.
OBS: Blowing agents can be compressed gases, volatile liquids or chemicals that decompose or react to form a gas.
OBS: blowing agent : designation and definition standardized by ISO; designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Plasturgie)
agent de gonflement [masculine noun, standardized]; agent d'expansion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent gonflant [correct, masculine noun]; gonflant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour provoquer l'expansion d'articles creux ou alvéolaires.
OBS: Les gonflants peuvent être des gaz comprimés, des liquides volatils, ou des produits chimiques qui se décomposent ou entrent en réaction pour former un gaz.
OBS: gonflant; agent d'expansion : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: agent de gonflement : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
agente para soplado [correct, masculine noun]; agente espumante [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se usa para causar la expansión en la fabricación de artículos huecos o celulares.
OBS: Los agentes de soplado pueden ser gases comprimidos, líquidos volátiles o químicos que se descomponen o reaccionan para formar un gas.