English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
general solvent use [correct, standardized]
OBS: general solvent use : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
utilisation générale de solvants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: utilisation générale de solvants : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.