English (Pollutants)
persistant organic pollutant [correct, standardized]; POP [correct, standardized]
OBS: persistant organic pollutant : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant organique persistant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; POP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: polluant organique persistant : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.