English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
point source [correct, standardized]; PS [correct, standardized]; point emission source [correct]; contained source
DEF: A source of pollution which can be regarded as a precise spot.
CONT: Large point sources of CO2 include large fossil fuel or biomass energy facilities, major CO2-emitting industries, natural gas production, synthetic fuel plants and fossil fuel-based hydrogen production plants.
OBS: point source; PS : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
source ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source d'émissions limitée à un seul point bien circonscrit.
CONT: On opère souvent une distinction entre les sources ponctuelles, importantes et concentrées, et les sources diffuses de tailles limitées et à effluents plus dilués. Dans cette approche, les sources ponctuelles relèvent plutôt d'installations industrielles tandis que les diffuses sont davantage catégorisées dans le domestique.
OBS: source ponctuelle; SP : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
fuente puntual [feminine noun]; fuente localizada [feminine noun]; fuente individual [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuente de contaminación que puede considerarse situada en un punto preciso.