English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
ultra low emission vehicle [correct]; ULEV [correct]; ultra low emissions vehicle [correct]
DEF: A vehicle certified by the California Air Resources Board to have emissions from zero to 50, 000 miles no higher than 0. 04 grams/mile(g/mi) of non-methane organic gases, 1. 7 g/mi of carbon monoxide, and 0. 2 g/mi of nitrogen oxides.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule très peu polluant [correct]; VTPP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour être certifiés VTPP, les véhicules doivent respecter des normes rigoureuses en ce qui a trait aux niveaux d'émission de gaz organiques non méthaniques, d'oxydes d'azote (Nox) et de monoxyde de carbone (CO) lors d'essais de certification.