English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
intake-valve masking [correct]
CONT: The primary intake-port shape and the intake-valve masking combine to induce swirl to the air/fuel mixture, which promotes fast and complete burning, generates good low-speed torque, improves emissions performance, increases fuel economy, and allows higher ECR tolerance.
OBS: Masking. Preventing entrance of a tracer gas in a vessel by covering the leaks.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
masquage de la soupape d'admission [correct, masculine noun]