English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
multiple cyclone [correct]; multicyclone [correct]; multiple-cell cyclone [correct]; multitube cyclone [correct]; multi-tubular cyclone [correct]; multi bank cyclone [correct]; multicyclone collector [correct]; multi-tube dust collector; multiclone [correct]
DEF: A group of small-diameter cyclones ... grouped together to increase efficiency for collecting small particles.
CONT: Different types of air pollution control systems such as multicyclones, fabric filters, wet scrubbers etc. can be used each having its own advantage and disadvantage. A properly designed multicyclone would be a good choice for controlling particulate emissions. It is expected that such a device would be able to conveniently meet the prescribed standard.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
multicyclone [correct, masculine noun]; multi-cyclone [correct, masculine noun]; dépoussiéreur multicellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépoussiéreur multitubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur multicellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur multicyclonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de cyclones de petit diamètre montés en parallèle.
CONT: Les dépoussiéreurs multicellulaires sont constitués par des tubes fonctionnant en parallèle et groupés dans un même «casing». L'entrée des gaz se fait par une gaine commune, le flux gazeux se répartissant dans les divers tubes. Les gaz épurés sortant des tubes centraux passent dans une gaine collectrice commune. Les poussières captées tombent dans une ou plusieurs trémies et sont évacuées grâce à un système classique à sas.
OBS: Voir figure 5,10, intitulé Multicyclone, dans La pollution atmosphérique, de J.-P. Détrie, 1968, p. 451.