English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
stationary fumigation [correct]
CONT: A well developed circulation can penetrate as far as 50 km inland. During sea breeze situations an interesting air pollution problem arises. This will be illustrated using the north shore of Lake Ontario as an example. Several thermal generating stations are opened near the coast. During a sea breeze situation..., their emissions are adverted inland relatively undispersed in stable air. Eventually the well-mixed layer whose thickness increases inland intercepts the plume and brings it to the ground. The result is stationary fumigation which persists much longer than the event-type of fumigation that occurs in late morning during the breakup of a nocturnal inversion.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère)
enfumage stationnaire [masculine noun]