English (Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials)
abatement technology [correct]
DEF: ... any mechanism, process or method that has the potential to reduce public exposure to radioactive air emissions.
CONT: The most effective use of abatement technology occurs at the point of generation of the release.
French (Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires)
technologie de réduction des émissions [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation la plus efficace dans le cas des technologies de réduction des émissions se fait au point de rejet.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Desechos nucleares)
técnica de reducción de la contaminación [feminine noun]