English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
inorganic tin compound [correct]; inorganic tin [correct]
CONT: Tin is a metal which can combine with other chemicals to form compounds. When tin is combined with chemicals such as chlorine, sulfur, or oxygen, it is called an inorganic tin compound. Inorganic tin compounds are found in small amounts in the earth’s crust. They are present in toothpaste, perfumes, soaps, coloring agents, and dyes. Tin can also combine with carbon-containing materials to form organotin compounds. These compounds are used in making plastics, food packages, plastic pipes, pesticides, paints, wood preservatives, and rodent (rats and mice) repellents. There can be tin metal, as well as inorganic and organic tin compounds in the air, water, and soil near places where they are naturally present in the rocks, mined, manufactured, or used.
CONT: Inorganic tin compounds are used as pigments in the ceramic and textile industry ... The low toxicity of tin and inorganic tin compounds is the result largely of its low absorption, low tissue accumulation, and rapid excretion, primarily in the faeces.
CONT: The air emissions from the hot end coating line consist predominately of particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, organic tins and inorganic tins.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé inorganique de l'étain [correct, masculine noun]; étain inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] certains composés organostanniques pénètrent dans l'environnement, mais on ne saurait dire si c'est parce qu'ils sont utilisés comme pesticides ou à d'autres fins, ou encore s'ils sont produits par la méthylation naturelle de composés inorganiques de l'étain.
CONT: Les composés inorganiques de l'étain sont employés comme pigments dans les industries de la céramique et du textile.
CONT: L'inhalation d'oxyde d'étain peut provoquer de la «stannose», qui est une pneumoconiose apparemment peu grave (l'étain inorganique reste au niveau du poumon).