English (Air Pollution; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
stack emission [correct]
CONT: Typically stack emissions increase when there is one or a combination of the following situations occurring : the high set point temperature in the secondary chamber is too low; excessive air infiltration...
French (Pollution de l'air; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
émission de cheminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, les émissions de cheminée augmentent lorsqu'une ou plusieurs des situations suivantes se produisent : la température seuil minimale de la chambre secondaire est établie à un niveau trop bas; trop grande infiltration d'air [...]