English (Types of Aircraft; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
water bomber [correct]; water-bomber [correct]; waterbomber [correct]; water tanker aircraft [correct]; water-tanker aircraft [correct]; air tanker aircraft [correct]; firefighting aircraft [correct]; air tanker
DEF: An aircraft fitted with tanks and equipment for releasing fire retardants ... for forest suppression.
CONT: One of the most capable of all air tanker aircraft, the C-130 is used by numerous agencies. The C-130 is equipped with MAFFS, Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System. It is designed to quickly convert the aircraft into an air tanker. The system consists of a total of seven components aboard the aircraft plus a ground based air compressor. It is capable of being installed on the C-130 in about 120 minutes. Replenishment of compressed air and retardant is accomplished in a little over 15 minutes. The MAFFS on board system holds 3, 000 gallons which can be delivered in 6 to 8 seconds.
OBS: The CL215 is a CANADAIR-produced plane designed for the purpose of fighting forest fires. It is the only plane that was designed for that purpose from the beginning.
PHR: Water bomber kit.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
bombardier à eau [correct, masculine noun]; bombardier d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; avion anti-incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion de lutte contre les incendies.
PHR: Boîte de montage pour bombardier à eau.