English (Types of Aircraft)
orbital aircraft [correct]
CONT: The orbital aircraft has the capability to fly suborbital missions without propellant transfer, to distances of 3, 000 to 6, 000 nautical miles, depending on the aerodynamic configuration This capability exists because the airframe is capable of independent takeoff and landing. This offers a transcontinental range for a number of alternate missions that are difficult to imagine for an air launch concept. For the same reason, the tanker and orbital aircraft may be based at different locations, and interfaced only in flight. This offers more basing flexibility and removes the requirements for specialized facilities and ground support equipment such as that needed to mate the Shuttle orbiter to its carrier aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion orbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion hypersonique dont une partie du vol est conçu pour se dérouler en orbite à la manière des satellites.
CONT: Enfin un avion orbital monoétage doté d'un moteur combiné, le statoréacteur (réacteur à double flux) assurant la poussée jusqu'à 35000 mètres, le propulseur de fusée fournissant l'énergie nécessaire à la mise en orbite.