English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pressurizing gas
DEF: A gas used to expel propellant from a fuel tank.
CONT: The propellant can be pressurized by a gas, either air or preferably an inert gas. The weight of pressurizing gas plus the increased structural weight of the propellant tanks due to pressurization has to be weighed against the turbine-pump system.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
gaz de pression [masculine noun]; gaz de pressurisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gaz de pression est un gaz inerte, stocké dans un réservoir haute pression. Il peut aussi être constitué par les gaz de combustion dont une fraction peut être prélevée dans la chambre de combustion et détendue.