English (Metal Construction; Concrete Construction; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Binishell pneumatic-form construction technique [correct]
CONT: The Binishell pneumatic-form construction technique for bulk grain is another interesting development in concrete storage. In this concept, reinforcing steel is laid out on the ground, concrete is poured on top of it, and the pneumatic form lifts the whole "pie" up from the centre to its final dome shape. After the concrete sets, the pneumatic form is removed. This type of dome can also be erected with vertical sidewalls to produce a conventional bulk storage bin, with a diameter as large as 30 metres. Research is currently under way aimed at using this system to achieve air tight concrete bulk grain tanks so that nitrogen gas and chemicals could be used to enhance grain keeping quality.
French (Construction métallique; Bétonnage; Minoterie et céréales)
procédé Binishell, à coffrages pneumatiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé Binishell, à coffrages pneumatiques, marque une autre étape intéressante dans l'évolution des techniques de construction des silos en béton. D'après ce procédé, le béton est versé sur l'acier d'armature, préalablement déposé au sol, et le tout est soulevé par des coffrages pneumatiques depuis l'axe central jusqu'à ce que la case atteigne sa forme définitive (dôme). Une fois le béton pris, on retire les coffrages pneumatiques.