English (Mechanical Construction)
cylindro-conical [correct]
CONT: Circular grit-removal tanks :Air is forced continuously into the bottom of a cylindro-conical tank to maintain the minimum stirring motion required to prevent the deposit of putrefiable organic sludge. The grit is removed by means of an air lift.
French (Construction mécanique)
de coupe cylindroconique [correct]
CONT: [...] dessableurs circulaires - Une injection permanente d'air au fond de l'ouvrage de coupe cylindroconique maintient des conditions de turbulence minimales pour éviter le dépôt des matières organiques et faciliter le dégagement des matières flottantes. Le sable est extrait par émulseur d'air.