English (Orbital Stations)
equipment bay [correct, officially approved]; US airlock equipment bay [correct]; airlock equipment bay [proposal]
CONT: The US Airlock can accommodate US EMU's [Extravehicular Mobility Units] and Russian Orlan-M spacesuits. The Airlock [consists] of three major components, the airlock itself which was very similar to the Space Shuttle airlock, the equipment bay which was a short section of module of equal diameter to other US modules, and external air tanks which could be replaced periodically to provide air for the airlock to operate.
OBS: equipment bay: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment équipement [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; compartiment équipement du sas américain [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: compartiment équipement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).