English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
low-loading purification [correct]; low-rate purification [correct]
CONT: Normal practice, therefore, is to use low-loading purification processes with very large secondary settling tanks, combined with very careful pre-treatment including grit removal, grease removal by static methods or by injection or air, and fine straining or microstraining.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
épuration à faible charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Généralement, on utilise donc des procédés d'épuration à faible charge avec des décanteurs secondaires très largement calculés et l'on prévoit des prétraitements particulièrement soignés : dessablage, dégraissage statique ou à injection d'air, dégrillages fins ou microtamisages.