English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
radio aid [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The function of the Radio Navigation Chart is to facilitate the task of flight crews in navigation by radio aids and in compliance with air traffic services procedures during flight along ATS [air traffic service] routes.
OBS: radio aid: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
aide radio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les cartes de radionavigation sont conçues pour aider les équipages à naviguer au moyen des aides radio et à se conformer aux procédures des services de la circulation aérienne pendant les vols effectués sur des routes ATS [service de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: aide radio : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
radioayuda [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radioayuda: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).