English (Geophysics; Turbines)
steam control system [correct]
CONT: With a conventional steam power plant the main task of the steam control system is to ensure that the turbine receives whatever quantities of steam it may need for meeting the load with minimum variation of temperature and pressure at the turbine entry. This is achieved by varying the rate of fuel feed and the quantity of combustion air accordingly.
French (Géophysique; Turbines)
système de contrôle de la vapeur [masculine noun]