English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces))
special operations air task force [correct, noun, officially approved]; SOATF [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: special operations air task force; SOATF : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
force opérationnelle aérienne pour les opérations spéciales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOAOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force opérationnelle aérienne pour les opérations spéciales; FOAOS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.