English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
combined air operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; CAOC [correct, NATO, standardized]; interim combined air operations centre [former designation, correct, NATO]; ICAOC [former designation, correct, NATO]; ICAOC
CONT: The combined air operations centres at Uedem, Germany and Torrejón, Spain are responsible to plan, direct, task, coordinate, supervise and support air operations of allocated assets in peace, crisis and conflict.
OBS: combined air operations centre; CAOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
centre multinational d'opérations aériennes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; centre combiné provisoire d'opérations aériennes [former designation, correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ICAOC [former designation, correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ICAOC
OBS: centre multinational d'opérations aériennes; CAOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.